LOC

Draft night

2025 auction recap

League of Champions/2025 · Week 14ESPN

Auction desk

Draft night is in the books (Monday, September 1, 2025). Everybody got a roster. Nobody got an excuse that will still work in November. First nomination: Vikings D/ST. Bud Light Berto did that on purpose. Bud Light Berto paid $1 to make it canon. Night's high was Saquon Barkley to Bud Light Berto for $70. That number will be mentioned at every loss until somebody scores enough to make it rude. For sport, Lamb Slaughterhouse also paid $60 for Derrick Henry on a $36 sticker. Winning the nomination is not the same as winning the week.

High sale

Saquon Barkley · $70

Steal

Ladd McConkey · $21 (ESPN $30)

Overpay

Derrick Henry · $60 (ESPN $36)

Opening nom

Vikings D/ST · Bud Light Berto

First quarterback

Send Help stopped the QB run before it started by buying Baker Mayfield at $11. The rest of the room clapped, then immediately tried to wait them out and failed in slower motion.

First tight end

Trey McBride to Even the Losers for $26. Tight end money is how you tell the league you are done pretending streaming is a plan.

Early kicker / D

Vikings D/ST at nomination 1 for $1; Broncos D/ST at nomination 3 for $2; Brandon Aubrey at nomination 7 for $2. The room came to build Super Bowls and spent the first hour collecting special teams like souvenirs.

Autodraft

Barn Burners, Bye Week, Team Fantasm, Team Randy handed the end of the night to a robot. If you are going to quit, at least quit on a player you can pronounce.

Two-man budget

Mediocre Bacon Slinger put $138 on Ja'Marr Chase and Bijan Robinson. The other twelve spots are a support group.

Team grades

Bud Light Berto

Bud Light Berto · Balanced

B+

$200 / $200Maxed

Bud Light Berto is a 12-pack with Saquon Barkley for $70 taped to the side and a lineup that still has to survive last call. Bud Light Berto is hoping streaming is a personality after paying $1 for Darren Waller. Bud Light Berto dropped 35 percent of the night on Saquon Barkley, which is a monument with a prayer taped to the base. Bud Light Berto will have the group chat defending this until week four, then it becomes a documentary.

QB Justin Herbert $2

RB Saquon Barkley $70 · Kyren Williams $47 · D'Andre Swift $23 · Jaylen Warren $8 · Rhamondre Stevenson $4

WR Davante Adams $23 · Xavier Worthy $16 · Khalil Shakir $2 · Jauan Jennings $1 · Chris Godwin Jr. $1

TE Darren Waller $1

D/ST Vikings D/ST $1

Mediocre Bacon Slinger

HadleyBall75 · Studs and duds

A

$200 / $200Maxed

Mediocre Bacon Slinger slung Ja'Marr Chase for $69 like a diner special: grease, hope, and a ticket that still has to get called on Sunday. Mediocre Bacon Slinger collected 7 dollar players, which is not depth so much as a clearance rack with hope in the pockets. Mediocre Bacon Slinger paid $69 for Bijan Robinson on a $56 board and called it competing. Mediocre Bacon Slinger bought a ceiling and forgot the floor takes mail.

QB Drake Maye $1

RB Bijan Robinson $69 · Dylan Sampson $2 · Blake Corum $1

WR Ja'Marr Chase $69 · Puka Nacua $45 · George Pickens $4 · Brandon Aiyuk $1

K Cameron Dicker $1

D/ST Eagles D/ST $1

Team Name TBD

5674petersm · Balanced

B+

$200 / $200Maxed

Team Name TBD still has a placeholder for a name and a finished invoice for Jahmyr Gibbs for $69, because branding can wait and delusion cannot. Team Name TBD left the auction without a quarterback, which is a choice, and also a cry for help with better lighting. Team Name TBD's running back room is Jahmyr Gibbs and Josh Jacobs, which is one turf toe from a philosophical crisis. Team Name TBD gave confidence a budget and depth a shrug.

RB Jahmyr Gibbs $69 · Josh Jacobs $51

WR Jaxon Smith-Njigba $21 · DJ Moore $11 · Chris Olave $4 · Cedric Tillman $1

TE Brock Bowers $32 · Kyle Pitts Sr. $1

D/ST Lions D/ST $1

The Hitmen

hamby99 · Hero RB

A

$200 / $200Maxed

The Hitmen sent the house after Justin Jefferson for $65, intimidation looking great in a jacket while the invoice still has to score. The Hitmen has no tight end, so the position is a rumor they will try to start anyway. ESPN had Justin Jefferson at $55; The Hitmen heard a dare and said $65. The Hitmen wanted a dynasty look and got a group-chat argument with a logo.

QB Joe Burrow $23

RB De'Von Achane $49 · Javonte Williams $3 · Trey Benson $2 · Rachaad White $2

WR Justin Jefferson $65 · Brian Thomas Jr. $43 · Jaylen Waddle $3 · Zay Flowers $2

D/ST Texans D/ST $1

Team Randy

stark lake · Hero RB

B-

$200 / $200Maxed

Team Randy skipped the slogan and went straight to CeeDee Lamb for $64, subtlety not being in the auction, and neither were they. Team Randy paid hero money for Chase Brown, then made David Montgomery at $15 the entire contingency. Team Randy was in on Steelers D/ST at nomination 8, a defense that early being a bit that got out of the group chat. Team Randy maxed the night and still looks one hamstring away from a TED Talk.

QB Jalen Hurts $25

RB Chase Brown $52 · David Montgomery $15

WR CeeDee Lamb $64 · Emeka Egbuka $9 · Courtland Sutton $8 · Michael Pittman Jr. $1 · Xavier Legette $1

TE Mark Andrews $3

D/ST Steelers D/ST $2

Barn Burners

Ad_Noll · Hero WR

C-

$200 / $200Maxed

Barn Burners promised fire and paid for Unknown for $61, some weeks a bonfire and some weeks a damp hay bale and a text. Barn Burners made Nico Collins the offense and treated running backs like a weather report. Barn Burners spent quarterback money twice (Bo Nix, Caleb Williams) like the position was going out of stock. Barn Burners will confuse a good night in the room with a good season until October.

QB Bo Nix $5 · Caleb Williams $2

RB Breece Hall $29 · Alvin Kamara $20 · Cam Skattebo $3 · Nick Chubb $3 · Bhayshul Tuten $1

WR Nico Collins $59 · Stefon Diggs $5

TE Tyler Warren $8

K Jake Bates $2

D/ST Seahawks D/ST $1

Bye Week

aaron.r.schulte@gmail.com · Hero RB

B+

$200 / $200Maxed

Bye Week bought Ashton Jeanty for $60 on a night they branded as time off, the bye being the personality and the receipt being the alibi. Bye Week rostered Lamar Jackson plus Brock Purdy because they do not trust the first one, the schedule, or themselves. Bye Week autodrafted Brock Purdy for $1, and even the robot sounded tired. File Bye Week under expensive certainty, complimentary chaos.

QB Lamar Jackson $37 · Brock Purdy $1

RB Ashton Jeanty $60 · Isiah Pacheco $18 · Aaron Jones Sr. $17

WR Mike Evans $18 · Garrett Wilson $16 · Tetairoa McMillan $14

TE Sam LaPorta $14

K Cairo Santos $1

D/ST Patriots D/ST $1

Lamb Slaughterhouse

ESPNFAN1783567051 · Hero RB

C

$200 / $200Maxed

Lamb Slaughterhouse kept the warehouse lights on and paid for Derrick Henry for $60, processing hope still being a night job. Lamb Slaughterhouse paid starter-WR money for Josh Allen, so the passing game is solved and the rest of the roster is in committee. Lamb Slaughterhouse remains undefeated in hypotheticals and fully clothed in receipts.

QB Josh Allen $35

RB Derrick Henry $60 · Tyrone Tracy Jr. $8 · Travis Etienne Jr. $4 · Quinshon Judkins $1

WR DeVonta Smith $13 · Rome Odunze $12 · Jordan Addison $8 · Jameson Williams $5

Send Help

espnfan5899897207 · Balanced

B

$200 / $200Maxed

Send Help spent real money on Christian McCaffrey for $58 and kept the distress call as a team name, which means the SOS was not a bit, it was a preview. Send Help hit $0 leftover, which is a flex until somebody gets hurt. Send Help maxed the $200, which is still broke when the bye weeks hit. Send Help did not draft to feel normal, they overshot the assignment.

QB Baker Mayfield $11

RB Christian McCaffrey $58 · Omarion Hampton $39 · TreVeyon Henderson $21 · Brian Robinson Jr. $2

WR Ladd McConkey $21 · Marvin Harrison Jr. $18

TE Travis Kelce $12

D/ST Bills D/ST $1

Team Fantasm

jobcojim · Balanced

C-

$200 / $200Maxed

Team Fantasm appeared long enough to buy Amon-Ra St. Brown for $56, then left a cold spot where a bench used to be. Team Fantasm paid $1 for J.J. McCarthy and will talk about value until the bye week files a complaint. Team Fantasm got J.J. McCarthy at $1, which is either smash or a public bet that streaming is a personality. Team Fantasm will be due forever, which is cheaper than a second running back.

QB J.J. McCarthy $1

RB Jonathan Taylor $52 · Chuba Hubbard $25

WR Amon-Ra St. Brown $56 · Keon Coleman $8 · Jakobi Meyers $5 · Rashee Rice $3 · Jayden Higgins $2 · Jayden Reed $1

K Will Reichard $1

D/ST Buccaneers D/ST $1

Even the Losers

rkstocke5609@comcast.net · Hero RB

C+

$200 / $200Maxed

Even the Losers put the Tom Petty paperwork on Bucky Irving for $52 and waited for the chorus to do the blocking. Even the Losers is one injury report on Dak Prescott ($2) away from a TED Talk titled "we liked the upside." Even the Losers spent every last dollar and still looks underinsured. The standings have not opened yet, and Even the Losers already has a caption ready.

QB Dak Prescott $2

RB Bucky Irving $52 · RJ Harvey $17 · Zach Charbonnet $1

WR Drake London $33 · Terry McLaurin $26

TE Trey McBride $26

D/ST Broncos D/ST $2

Team D

kdewall05 · Balanced shop

C-

$200 / $200Maxed

Team D remains allergic to extra syllables and spent the savings on James Cook III for $37, the D being for draft, also denial. Team D got A.J. Brown at $35 under a $42 tag and will still find a way to make it sound like a struggle. Team D paid $2 for Brandon Aubrey before the room had even finished pretending to be serious. The injury report is not a strategy, and Team D highlighted it anyway.

RB James Cook III $37 · Kenneth Walker III $22 · Tony Pollard $16 · Jacory Croskey-Merritt $10

WR A.J. Brown $35 · Tee Higgins $34 · Deebo Samuel $3 · Keenan Allen $1

K Brandon Aubrey $2

D/ST Chiefs D/ST $1

Price check

  • Saquon Barkley · RB · Bud Light Berto$70ESPN $55 (+15)
  • Ja'Marr Chase · WR · Mediocre Bacon Slinger$69ESPN $57 (+12)
  • Bijan Robinson · RB · Mediocre Bacon Slinger$69ESPN $56 (+13)
  • Jahmyr Gibbs · RB · Team Name TBD$69ESPN $54 (+15)
  • Justin Jefferson · WR · The Hitmen$65ESPN $55 (+10)
  • CeeDee Lamb · WR · Team Randy$64ESPN $53 (+11)
  • Ashton Jeanty · RB · Bye Week$60ESPN $50 (+10)
  • Derrick Henry · RB · Lamb Slaughterhouse$60ESPN $36 (+24)
  • Nico Collins · WR · Barn Burners$59ESPN $45 (+14)
  • Christian McCaffrey · RB · Send Help$58ESPN $53 (+5)
  • Amon-Ra St. Brown · WR · Team Fantasm$56ESPN $48 (+8)
  • Jonathan Taylor · RB · Team Fantasm$52ESPN $38 (+14)
  • Chase Brown · RB · Team Randy$52ESPN $32 (+20)
  • Bucky Irving · RB · Even the Losers$52ESPN $33 (+19)
  • Josh Jacobs · RB · Team Name TBD$51ESPN $37 (+14)
  • De'Von Achane · RB · The Hitmen$49ESPN $46 (+3)

The board

Every nomination

  • 1Vikings D/ST · D/ST · MINBud Light Berto$1
  • 2Ja'Marr Chase · WR · CINMediocre Bacon Slinger$69
  • 3Broncos D/ST · D/ST · DENEven the Losers$2
  • 4Justin Jefferson · WR · MINThe Hitmen$65
  • 5Ashton Jeanty · RB · LVBye Week$60
  • 6Derrick Henry · RB · BALLamb Slaughterhouse$60
  • 7Brandon Aubrey · K · DALTeam D$2
  • 8Steelers D/ST · D/ST · PITTeam Randy$2
  • 9Bijan Robinson · RB · ATLMediocre Bacon Slinger$69
  • 10Rome Odunze · WR · CHILamb Slaughterhouse$12
  • 11Jahmyr Gibbs · RB · DETTeam Name TBD$69
  • 12DeVonta Smith · WR · PHILamb Slaughterhouse$13
  • 13Saquon Barkley · RB · PHIBud Light Berto$70
  • 14Tee Higgins · WR · CINTeam D$34
  • 15Unknown · FLEX · NFLLamb Slaughterhouse$2
  • 16Christian McCaffrey · RB · SFSend Help$58
  • 17Bills D/ST · D/ST · BUFSend Help$1
  • 18Omarion Hampton · RB · LACSend Help$39
  • 19Jake Bates · K · DETBarn Burners$2
  • 20Unknown · FLEX · NFLSend Help$2
  • 21Texans D/ST · D/ST · HOUThe Hitmen$1
  • 22Aaron Jones Sr. · RB · MINBye Week$17
  • 23CeeDee Lamb · WR · DALTeam Randy$64
  • 24Seahawks D/ST · D/ST · SEABarn Burners$1
  • 25Isiah Pacheco · RB · KCBye Week$18
  • 26Amon-Ra St. Brown · WR · DETTeam Fantasm$56
  • 27Patriots D/ST · D/ST · NEBye Week$1
  • 28Unknown · FLEX · NFLBarn Burners$61
  • 29Kyren Williams · RB · LARBud Light Berto$47
  • 30Jonathan Taylor · RB · INDTeam Fantasm$52
  • 31Unknown · FLEX · NFLEven the Losers$1
  • 32Eagles D/ST · D/ST · PHIMediocre Bacon Slinger$1
  • 33Josh Jacobs · RB · GBTeam Name TBD$51
  • 34Baker Mayfield · QB · TBSend Help$11
  • 35Chase Brown · RB · CINTeam Randy$52
  • 36Josh Allen · QB · BUFLamb Slaughterhouse$35
  • 37RJ Harvey · RB · DENEven the Losers$17
  • 38Puka Nacua · WR · LARMediocre Bacon Slinger$45
  • 39Unknown · FLEX · NFLTeam Fantasm$12
  • 40Nico Collins · WR · HOUBarn Burners$59
  • 41De'Von Achane · RB · MIAThe Hitmen$49
  • 42Bucky Irving · RB · TBEven the Losers$52
  • 43A.J. Brown · WR · PHITeam D$35
  • 44Cameron Dicker · K · LACMediocre Bacon Slinger$1
  • 45Unknown · FLEX · NFLTeam D$34
  • 46Jordan Addison · WR · MINLamb Slaughterhouse$8
  • 47James Cook III · RB · BUFTeam D$37
  • 48Unknown · FLEX · NFLLamb Slaughterhouse$26
  • 49Unknown · FLEX · NFLEven the Losers$15
  • 50Trey McBride · TE · ARIEven the Losers$26
  • 51Unknown · FLEX · NFLSend Help$7
  • 52Brian Thomas Jr. · WR · JAXThe Hitmen$43
  • 53Brock Bowers · TE · LVTeam Name TBD$32
  • 54Unknown · FLEX · NFLTeam Fantasm$31
  • 55Drake London · WR · ATLEven the Losers$33
  • 56Lamar Jackson · QB · BALBye Week$37
  • 57Breece Hall · RB · NYJBarn Burners$29
  • 58Travis Kelce · TE · KCSend Help$12
  • 59Davante Adams · WR · LARBud Light Berto$23
  • 60Joe Burrow · QB · CINThe Hitmen$23
  • 61Xavier Worthy · WR · KCBud Light Berto$16
  • 62Terry McLaurin · WR · WSHEven the Losers$26
  • 63David Montgomery · RB · HOUTeam Randy$15
  • 64Ladd McConkey · WR · LACSend Help$21
  • 65Marvin Harrison Jr. · WR · ARISend Help$18
  • 66Chuba Hubbard · RB · CARTeam Fantasm$25
  • 67Jaxon Smith-Njigba · WR · SEATeam Name TBD$21
  • 68Unknown · FLEX · NFLTeam Randy$17
  • 69Unknown · FLEX · NFLThe Hitmen$1
  • 70Sam LaPorta · TE · DETBye Week$14
  • 71Jalen Hurts · QB · PHITeam Randy$25
  • 72Cam Skattebo · RB · NYGBarn Burners$3
  • 73Unknown · FLEX · NFLBud Light Berto$1
  • 74Garrett Wilson · WR · NYJBye Week$16
  • 75Unknown · FLEX · NFLLamb Slaughterhouse$19
  • 76Alvin Kamara · RB · NOBarn Burners$20
  • 77TreVeyon Henderson · RB · NESend Help$21
  • 78Mike Evans · WR · TBBye Week$18
  • 79Tetairoa McMillan · WR · CARBye Week$14
  • 80Kenneth Walker III · RB · SEATeam D$22
  • 81Tyler Warren · TE · INDBarn Burners$8
  • 82Caleb Williams · QB · CHIBarn Burners$2
  • 83D'Andre Swift · RB · CHIBud Light Berto$23
  • 84Bo Nix · QB · DENBarn Burners$5
  • 85Jakobi Meyers · WR · JAXTeam Fantasm$5
  • 86Rhamondre Stevenson · RB · NEBud Light Berto$4
  • 87Unknown · FLEX · NFLEven the Losers$8
  • 88Tony Pollard · RB · TENTeam D$16
  • 89DJ Moore · WR · CHITeam Name TBD$11
  • 90J.J. McCarthy · QB · MINTeam Fantasm$1
  • 91Unknown · FLEX · NFLEven the Losers$7
  • 92Jameson Williams · WR · DETLamb Slaughterhouse$5
  • 93Tyrone Tracy Jr. · RB · NYGLamb Slaughterhouse$8
  • 94Stefon Diggs · WR · NEBarn Burners$5
  • 95Jaylen Warren · RB · PITBud Light Berto$8
  • 96Mark Andrews · TE · BALTeam Randy$3
  • 97Unknown · FLEX · NFLTeam Name TBD$2
  • 98Unknown · FLEX · NFLEven the Losers$3
  • 99Unknown · FLEX · NFLLamb Slaughterhouse$3
  • 100Courtland Sutton · WR · DENTeam Randy$8
  • 101Justin Herbert · QB · LACBud Light Berto$2
  • 102Rashee Rice · WR · KCTeam Fantasm$3
  • 103Jacory Croskey-Merritt · RB · WSHTeam D$10
  • 104Javonte Williams · RB · DALThe Hitmen$3
  • 105Unknown · FLEX · NFLTeam D$2
  • 106Deebo Samuel · WR · WSHTeam D$3
  • 107Emeka Egbuka · WR · TBTeam Randy$9
  • 108Bhayshul Tuten · RB · JAXBarn Burners$1Auto
  • 109Unknown · FLEX · NFLMediocre Bacon Slinger$2
  • 110Quinshon Judkins · RB · CLELamb Slaughterhouse$1
  • 111Keon Coleman · WR · BUFTeam Fantasm$8
  • 112George Pickens · WR · DALMediocre Bacon Slinger$4
  • 113Unknown · FLEX · NFLEven the Losers$7
  • 114Nick Chubb · RB · HOUBarn Burners$3
  • 115Zach Charbonnet · RB · SEAEven the Losers$1
  • 116Zay Flowers · WR · BALThe Hitmen$2
  • 117Unknown · FLEX · NFLThe Hitmen$3
  • 118Lions D/ST · D/ST · DETTeam Name TBD$1
  • 119Unknown · FLEX · NFLTeam Randy$1
  • 120Travis Etienne Jr. · RB · JAXLamb Slaughterhouse$4
  • 121Darren Waller · TE · MIABud Light Berto$1
  • 122Unknown · FLEX · NFLLamb Slaughterhouse$4
  • 123Unknown · FLEX · NFLBye Week$1
  • 124Jaylen Waddle · WR · MIAThe Hitmen$3
  • 125Unknown · FLEX · NFLSend Help$3
  • 126Trey Benson · RB · ARIThe Hitmen$2
  • 127Brian Robinson Jr. · RB · SFSend Help$2
  • 128Drake Maye · QB · NEMediocre Bacon Slinger$1
  • 129Unknown · FLEX · NFLThe Hitmen$1
  • 130Unknown · FLEX · NFLTeam Name TBD$1
  • 131Michael Pittman Jr. · WR · INDTeam Randy$1
  • 132Unknown · FLEX · NFLBarn Burners$1
  • 133Jauan Jennings · WR · SFBud Light Berto$1
  • 134Unknown · FLEX · NFLTeam D$2
  • 135Unknown · FLEX · NFLTeam Name TBD$4
  • 136Dak Prescott · QB · DALEven the Losers$2
  • 137Will Reichard · K · MINTeam Fantasm$1
  • 138Unknown · FLEX · NFLSend Help$4
  • 139Chris Olave · WR · NOTeam Name TBD$4
  • 140Unknown · FLEX · NFLThe Hitmen$2
  • 141Unknown · FLEX · NFLMediocre Bacon Slinger$2
  • 142Chris Godwin Jr. · WR · TBBud Light Berto$1
  • 143Khalil Shakir · WR · BUFBud Light Berto$2
  • 144Chiefs D/ST · D/ST · KCTeam D$1
  • 145Unknown · FLEX · NFLSend Help$1
  • 146Buccaneers D/ST · D/ST · TBTeam Fantasm$1
  • 147Unknown · FLEX · NFLTeam Fantasm$2
  • 148Rachaad White · RB · TBThe Hitmen$2
  • 149Kyle Pitts Sr. · TE · ATLTeam Name TBD$1
  • 150Dylan Sampson · RB · CLEMediocre Bacon Slinger$2
  • 151Brock Purdy · QB · SFBye Week$1Auto
  • 152Jayden Higgins · WR · HOUTeam Fantasm$2
  • 153Jayden Reed · WR · GBTeam Fantasm$1Auto
  • 154Unknown · FLEX · NFLMediocre Bacon Slinger$1
  • 155Unknown · FLEX · NFLTeam Name TBD$1
  • 156Unknown · FLEX · NFLTeam Randy$1Auto
  • 157Unknown · FLEX · NFLBye Week$1
  • 158Unknown · FLEX · NFLTeam D$1
  • 159Unknown · FLEX · NFLMediocre Bacon Slinger$1
  • 160Cedric Tillman · WR · CLETeam Name TBD$1
  • 161Unknown · FLEX · NFLTeam Randy$1
  • 162Unknown · FLEX · NFLBye Week$1
  • 163Keenan Allen · WR · LACTeam D$1
  • 164Blake Corum · RB · LARMediocre Bacon Slinger$1
  • 165Unknown · FLEX · NFLTeam Name TBD$1
  • 166Xavier Legette · WR · CARTeam Randy$1
  • 167Cairo Santos · K · CHIBye Week$1
  • 168Brandon Aiyuk · WR · SFMediocre Bacon Slinger$1