LOC

Draft night

2020 auction recap

League of Champions/2020 · Week 13ESPN

Auction desk

Twelve people walked in with $200 and a theory. None of the theories survived contact with their own paddle. The Hitmen opened the night by nominating Christian McCaffrey (RB), sold to Did you CeeDee'z? for $85. That is how you tell a room you came to be discussed, not feared. Night's high was Christian McCaffrey to Did you CeeDee'z? for $85. That number will be mentioned at every loss until somebody scores enough to make it rude.

High sale

Christian McCaffrey · $85

Overpay

Christian McCaffrey · $85 (ESPN $0)

Opening nom

Christian McCaffrey · The Hitmen

First quarterback

Bye Week stopped the QB run before it started by buying Patrick Mahomes at $33. The rest of the room clapped, then immediately tried to wait them out and failed in slower motion.

First tight end

Mark Andrews to Did you CeeDee'z? for $25. Tight end money is how you tell the league you are done pretending streaming is a plan.

Early kicker / D

Before the stars were gone, the board had Justin Tucker and Harrison Butker and Wil Lutz. That is not a process. That is a bit with a budget.

Autodraft

Team Randy / Did you CeeDee'z? / Bye Week / Mediocre Bacon Slinger / Uncle Ricos '82 State Champs autodrafted the leftovers. That is how you turn a strategy into a loading screen.

Two-man budget

Team Randy put $129 on Ezekiel Elliott and Michael Thomas. The other twelve spots are a support group.

Money left

Mourning Mayfield took $15 home. Unspent cash is not a flex. It is a night they got shy after talking so much.

Team grades

Did you CeeDee'z?

SMOKIE-OKIE · Hero RB

B-

$200 / $200Maxed

Did you CeeDee'z? treated the auction like a talent show and Christian McCaffrey for $85 like the only act that rehearsed. Did you CeeDee'z? collected 5 dollar players, which is not depth so much as a clearance rack with hope in the pockets. Christian McCaffrey for $85 ate 43 percent of Did you CeeDee'z?'s budget, and the rest of that lineup is a gift shop attached to a statue. Did you CeeDee'z? remains undefeated in hypotheticals and fully clothed in receipts.

QB Lamar Jackson $26 · Jared Goff $1

RB Christian McCaffrey $85 · D'Andre Swift $10

WR Mike Evans $37 · CeeDee Lamb $4 · Emmanuel Sanders $3 · Christian Kirk $2

TE Mark Andrews $25

K Ka'imi Fairbairn $1

D/ST 49ers D/ST $3

Uncle Ricos '82 State Champs

Derek_Limesand · Balanced

B

$200 / $200Maxed

Uncle Ricos '82 State Champs put Unknown for $72 on the credit card and called it process, process being what you say when you do not have depth. Uncle Ricos '82 State Champs is one injury report on Matt Ryan ($1) away from a TED Talk titled "we liked the upside." Uncle Ricos '82 State Champs spent like a champion and built like a committee that lost the agenda.

QB Matt Ryan $1

RB Kenyan Drake $44 · Alexander Mattison $5 · Tevin Coleman $2

WR Davante Adams $43 · Robert Woods $21 · Stefon Diggs $6 · Darius Slayton $1

TE Noah Fant $1

K Wil Lutz $1

Team Randy

stark lake · Studs and duds

C

$200 / $200Maxed

Team Randy skipped the slogan and went straight to Ezekiel Elliott for $71, subtlety not being in the auction, and neither were they. Team Randy paid $2 for Harrison Butker before the room had even finished pretending to be serious. Team Randy left the auction without a quarterback, which is a choice, and also a cry for help with better lighting. Team Randy will be due forever, which is cheaper than a second running back.

RB Ezekiel Elliott $71 · Cam Akers $28 · Sony Michel $5 · Duke Johnson $2

WR Michael Thomas $58 · Allen Robinson II $23

TE Hunter Henry $3 · T.J. Hockenson $1

K Harrison Butker $2

D/ST Ravens D/ST $1

The Hitmen

AJL478 · Hero RB

B

$200 / $200Maxed

The Hitmen sent the house after Derrick Henry for $65, intimidation looking great in a jacket while the invoice still has to score. The Hitmen paid hero money for Derrick Henry, then made Raheem Mostert at $16 the entire contingency. The Hitmen is hoping streaming is a personality after paying $2 for Hayden Hurst. The Hitmen looks like a process if you mute the dollar amounts.

QB Deshaun Watson $10

RB Derrick Henry $65 · Raheem Mostert $16 · Melvin Gordon III $15

WR DeAndre Hopkins $46 · A.J. Brown $29 · Brandin Cooks $5 · Sterling Shepard $4

TE Hayden Hurst $2

D/ST Bills D/ST $2

The Seel Is Broken

5674petersm · Studs and duds

C+

$200 / $200Maxed

The Seel Is Broken used Dalvin Cook for $65 as a personality and the rest of the roster as set dressing. The Seel Is Broken dropped 33 percent of the night on Dalvin Cook, which is a monument with a prayer taped to the base. The Seel Is Broken put $128 on Dalvin Cook and Alvin Kamara, then asked the dollar bin to block. The Seel Is Broken will have the group chat defending this until week four, then it becomes a documentary.

RB Dalvin Cook $65 · Alvin Kamara $63 · Kareem Hunt $7 · Latavius Murray $3 · Tony Pollard $2 · Adrian Peterson $1

WR JuJu Smith-Schuster $21 · Cooper Kupp $16 · Keenan Allen $14 · Marvin Jones Jr. $4

K Younghoe Koo $1

Even the Losers

rkstocke5609@comcast.net · Balanced

B

$197 / $200$3 left

Even the Losers put the Tom Petty paperwork on Unknown for $62 and waited for the chorus to do the blocking. Even the Losers paid $1 for Josh Allen and will talk about value until the bye week files a complaint. Even the Losers got Josh Allen at $1, which is either smash or a public bet that streaming is a personality. Even the Losers will confuse a good night in the room with a good season until October.

QB Josh Allen $1

RB Jonathan Taylor $20 · Leonard Fournette $17 · Zack Moss $14

WR Tyler Lockett $20

TE Darren Waller $14

K Justin Tucker $1

Bud Light Berto

Bud Light Berto · Balanced

C+

$199 / $200$1 left

Bud Light Berto is a 12-pack with Josh Jacobs for $54 taped to the side and a lineup that still has to survive last call. Bud Light Berto's ceiling is a rumor they can pronounce, and the floor already has their name on the lease.

RB Josh Jacobs $54 · Austin Ekeler $46 · David Johnson $23 · J.K. Dobbins $12

WR DK Metcalf $18 · Marquise Brown $12 · Will Fuller V $8 · Deebo Samuel $8

TE Austin Hooper $1

D/ST Colts D/ST $1

Bye Week

aaron.r.schulte@gmail.com · Balanced

B-

$200 / $200Maxed

Bye Week bought Nick Chubb for $48 on a night they branded as time off, the bye being the personality and the receipt being the alibi. Bye Week autodrafted Unknown for $1, and even the robot sounded tired. Bye Week maxed the $200, which is still broke when the bye weeks hit. The standings have not opened yet, and Bye Week already has a caption ready.

QB Patrick Mahomes $33

RB Nick Chubb $48 · Aaron Jones $41 · James Conner $27

WR Terry McLaurin $10 · T.Y. Hilton $10 · DeVante Parker $10 · Robby Anderson $1

TE Jared Cook $6

Mediocre Bacon Slinger

HadleyBall75 · Hero RB

B-

$200 / $200Maxed

Mediocre Bacon Slinger slung Joe Mixon for $48 like a diner special: grease, hope, and a ticket that still has to get called on Sunday. Mediocre Bacon Slinger hit $0 leftover, which is a flex until somebody gets hurt. Mediocre Bacon Slinger spent every last dollar and still looks underinsured. Mediocre Bacon Slinger wanted a dynasty look and got a group-chat argument with a logo.

QB Kyler Murray $11

RB Joe Mixon $48 · Antonio Gibson $13 · Darrell Henderson Jr. $2

WR Chris Godwin $42 · Kenny Golladay $33 · Diontae Johnson $3 · Antonio Brown $1

TE Travis Kelce $35

Mourning Mayfield

ESPNFAN4802032095 · Zero RB

B

$185 / $200$15 left

Mourning Mayfield bought Tyreek Hill for $47 the way people buy a gym membership in January: loudly, and with a speech nobody requested. Mourning Mayfield paid $32 for George Kittle, which is tight end money that used to buy a running back and a personality. Mourning Mayfield rostered Aaron Rodgers plus Baker Mayfield because they do not trust the first one, the schedule, or themselves. The injury report is not a strategy, and Mourning Mayfield highlighted it anyway.

QB Aaron Rodgers $2 · Baker Mayfield $1

RB Devin Singletary $14 · David Montgomery $9 · James White $5

WR Tyreek Hill $47 · Amari Cooper $34 · Courtland Sutton $20 · Julian Edelman $9

TE George Kittle $32 · Rob Gronkowski $6

K Rodrigo Blankenship $1

D/ST Saints D/ST $1

Team Fantasm

jobcojim · Hero RB

C+

$198 / $200$2 left

Team Fantasm appeared long enough to buy Miles Sanders for $46, then left a cold spot where a bench used to be. Team Fantasm's running back room is Miles Sanders and Ronald Jones II, which is one turf toe from a philosophical crisis. Team Fantasm has no tight end, so the position is a rumor they will try to start anyway. Team Fantasm will turn week one into a press conference and week six into group-chat silence.

QB Tom Brady $6

RB Miles Sanders $46 · Ronald Jones II $5

WR Julio Jones $40 · Adam Thielen $32 · Calvin Ridley $25 · Justin Jefferson $1

D/ST Buccaneers D/ST $1

Mr Unlimited

01janson86 · Balanced shop

B

$200 / $200Maxed

Mr Unlimited drafted Chris Carson for $37 as if confidence were a position, and confidence still has to line up on Sunday. Mr Unlimited has a star, and stars still miss byes, and so will the speech.

QB Russell Wilson $7

RB Chris Carson $37 · Todd Gurley II $30 · Matt Breida $19 · Phillip Lindsay $9

WR Odell Beckham Jr. $34 · DJ Moore $26 · Mecole Hardman $4

TE Evan Engram $9

K Ryan Succop $1

D/ST Bears D/ST $1

Price check

  • Christian McCaffrey · RB · Did you CeeDee'z?$85
  • Ezekiel Elliott · RB · Team Randy $71
  • Dalvin Cook · RB · The Seel Is Broken$65
  • Derrick Henry · RB · The Hitmen$65
  • Alvin Kamara · RB · The Seel Is Broken$63
  • Michael Thomas · WR · Team Randy $58
  • Josh Jacobs · RB · Bud Light Berto$54
  • Nick Chubb · RB · Bye Week$48
  • Joe Mixon · RB · Mediocre Bacon Slinger$48
  • Tyreek Hill · WR · Mourning Mayfield $47
  • Miles Sanders · RB · Team Fantasm$46
  • DeAndre Hopkins · WR · The Hitmen$46
  • Austin Ekeler · RB · Bud Light Berto$46
  • Kenyan Drake · RB · Uncle Ricos '82 State Champs$44
  • Davante Adams · WR · Uncle Ricos '82 State Champs$43
  • Chris Godwin · WR · Mediocre Bacon Slinger$42

The board

Every nomination

  • 1Christian McCaffrey · RB · CARDid you CeeDee'z?$85
  • 2Ezekiel Elliott · RB · DALTeam Randy $71
  • 3Justin Tucker · K · BALEven the Losers$1
  • 4Harrison Butker · K · KCTeam Randy $2
  • 5Unknown · FLEX · NFLUncle Ricos '82 State Champs$72
  • 6Dalvin Cook · RB · MINThe Seel Is Broken$65
  • 7Alvin Kamara · RB · NOThe Seel Is Broken$63
  • 8Derrick Henry · RB · TENThe Hitmen$65
  • 9Calvin Ridley · WR · ATLTeam Fantasm$25
  • 10Wil Lutz · K · NOUncle Ricos '82 State Champs$1
  • 11Patrick Mahomes · QB · KCBye Week$33
  • 12Adam Thielen · WR · MINTeam Fantasm$32
  • 13Lamar Jackson · QB · BALDid you CeeDee'z?$26
  • 14Michael Thomas · WR · NOTeam Randy $58
  • 1549ers D/ST · D/ST · SFDid you CeeDee'z?$3
  • 16Unknown · FLEX · NFLBye Week$1
  • 17Ryan Succop · K · TBMr Unlimited$1
  • 18Miles Sanders · RB · PHITeam Fantasm$46
  • 19Unknown · FLEX · NFLEven the Losers$62
  • 20Nick Chubb · RB · CLEBye Week$48
  • 21Mark Andrews · TE · BALDid you CeeDee'z?$25
  • 22Travis Kelce · TE · KCMediocre Bacon Slinger$35
  • 23Kenyan Drake · RB · ARIUncle Ricos '82 State Champs$44
  • 24Todd Gurley II · RB · ATLMr Unlimited$30
  • 25Tyreek Hill · WR · KCMourning Mayfield $47
  • 26Ravens D/ST · D/ST · BALTeam Randy $1Auto
  • 27Bills D/ST · D/ST · BUFThe Hitmen$2
  • 28Unknown · FLEX · NFLEven the Losers$2
  • 29Bears D/ST · D/ST · CHIMr Unlimited$1
  • 30Davante Adams · WR · GBUncle Ricos '82 State Champs$43
  • 31Colts D/ST · D/ST · INDBud Light Berto$1
  • 32Rodrigo Blankenship · K · INDMourning Mayfield $1
  • 33Rob Gronkowski · TE · TBMourning Mayfield $6
  • 34Unknown · FLEX · NFLUncle Ricos '82 State Champs$1
  • 35Julio Jones · WR · ATLTeam Fantasm$40
  • 36Mike Evans · WR · TBDid you CeeDee'z?$37
  • 37Amari Cooper · WR · DALMourning Mayfield $34
  • 38James Conner · RB · PITBye Week$27
  • 39Aaron Jones · RB · GBBye Week$41
  • 40DeAndre Hopkins · WR · ARIThe Hitmen$46
  • 41Chris Godwin · WR · TBMediocre Bacon Slinger$42
  • 42Joe Mixon · RB · CINMediocre Bacon Slinger$48
  • 43Unknown · FLEX · NFLBud Light Berto$1
  • 44Josh Jacobs · RB · LVBud Light Berto$54
  • 45Unknown · FLEX · NFLEven the Losers$13
  • 46Austin Ekeler · RB · LACBud Light Berto$46
  • 47Unknown · FLEX · NFLTeam Fantasm$17
  • 48DK Metcalf · WR · SEABud Light Berto$18
  • 49Chris Carson · RB · SEAMr Unlimited$37
  • 50Cam Akers · RB · LARTeam Randy $28
  • 51George Kittle · TE · SFMourning Mayfield $32
  • 52Devin Singletary · RB · BUFMourning Mayfield $14
  • 53Deshaun Watson · QB · HOUThe Hitmen$10
  • 54Odell Beckham Jr. · WR · CLEMr Unlimited$34
  • 55Unknown · FLEX · NFLTeam Fantasm$20
  • 56David Montgomery · RB · CHIMourning Mayfield $9
  • 57Tom Brady · QB · TBTeam Fantasm$6
  • 58Unknown · FLEX · NFLMr Unlimited$12
  • 59Kenny Golladay · WR · DETMediocre Bacon Slinger$33
  • 60Unknown · FLEX · NFLDid you CeeDee'z?$1Auto
  • 61Raheem Mostert · RB · SFThe Hitmen$16
  • 62Tyler Lockett · WR · SEAEven the Losers$20
  • 63A.J. Brown · WR · TENThe Hitmen$29
  • 64Unknown · FLEX · NFLEven the Losers$14
  • 65JuJu Smith-Schuster · WR · PITThe Seel Is Broken$21
  • 66Unknown · FLEX · NFLTeam Fantasm$1
  • 67Antonio Gibson · RB · WSHMediocre Bacon Slinger$13
  • 68Jonathan Taylor · RB · INDEven the Losers$20
  • 69Unknown · FLEX · NFLMediocre Bacon Slinger$3
  • 70Unknown · FLEX · NFLTeam Randy $2
  • 71David Johnson · RB · HOUBud Light Berto$23
  • 72Will Fuller V · WR · HOUBud Light Berto$8
  • 73Courtland Sutton · WR · DENMourning Mayfield $20
  • 74Robert Woods · WR · LARUncle Ricos '82 State Champs$21
  • 75D'Andre Swift · RB · DETDid you CeeDee'z?$10
  • 76Tevin Coleman · RB · SFUncle Ricos '82 State Champs$2
  • 77Melvin Gordon III · RB · DENThe Hitmen$15
  • 78Cooper Kupp · WR · LARThe Seel Is Broken$16
  • 79DJ Moore · WR · CARMr Unlimited$26
  • 80Allen Robinson II · WR · CHITeam Randy $23
  • 81Marquise Brown · WR · BALBud Light Berto$12
  • 82Matt Ryan · QB · ATLUncle Ricos '82 State Champs$1
  • 83Unknown · FLEX · NFLMediocre Bacon Slinger$1
  • 84Terry McLaurin · WR · WSHBye Week$10
  • 85Keenan Allen · WR · LACThe Seel Is Broken$14
  • 86T.Y. Hilton · WR · INDBye Week$10
  • 87Unknown · FLEX · NFLEven the Losers$11
  • 88Darren Waller · TE · LVEven the Losers$14
  • 89Evan Engram · TE · NYGMr Unlimited$9
  • 90Ronald Jones II · RB · TBTeam Fantasm$5
  • 91Unknown · FLEX · NFLBud Light Berto$12
  • 92Russell Wilson · QB · SEAMr Unlimited$7
  • 93Marvin Jones Jr. · WR · DETThe Seel Is Broken$4
  • 94Kyler Murray · QB · ARIMediocre Bacon Slinger$11
  • 95Aaron Rodgers · QB · GBMourning Mayfield $2
  • 96DeVante Parker · WR · MIABye Week$10
  • 97Unknown · FLEX · NFLThe Hitmen$3
  • 98J.K. Dobbins · RB · BALBud Light Berto$12
  • 99Zack Moss · RB · BUFEven the Losers$14
  • 100Kareem Hunt · RB · CLEThe Seel Is Broken$7
  • 101Leonard Fournette · RB · TBEven the Losers$17
  • 102Unknown · FLEX · NFLTeam Fantasm$1
  • 103Jared Cook · TE · FABye Week$6
  • 104Phillip Lindsay · RB · DENMr Unlimited$9
  • 105Julian Edelman · WR · NEMourning Mayfield $9
  • 106Hunter Henry · TE · LACTeam Randy $3
  • 107Unknown · FLEX · NFLMediocre Bacon Slinger$1
  • 108Unknown · FLEX · NFLBye Week$6
  • 109Stefon Diggs · WR · BUFUncle Ricos '82 State Champs$6
  • 110Unknown · FLEX · NFLMourning Mayfield $4
  • 111Josh Allen · QB · BUFEven the Losers$1
  • 112Brandin Cooks · WR · HOUThe Hitmen$5
  • 113Mecole Hardman · WR · KCMr Unlimited$4
  • 114Buccaneers D/ST · D/ST · TBTeam Fantasm$1
  • 115Unknown · FLEX · NFLEven the Losers$7
  • 116Saints D/ST · D/ST · NOMourning Mayfield $1
  • 117Unknown · FLEX · NFLThe Seel Is Broken$1
  • 118Hayden Hurst · TE · ATLThe Hitmen$2
  • 119Deebo Samuel · WR · SFBud Light Berto$8
  • 120Unknown · FLEX · NFLTeam Randy $2
  • 121Unknown · FLEX · NFLThe Hitmen$1
  • 122Diontae Johnson · WR · PITMediocre Bacon Slinger$3
  • 123Unknown · FLEX · NFLMr Unlimited$6
  • 124James White · RB · NEMourning Mayfield $5
  • 125Unknown · FLEX · NFLMr Unlimited$5
  • 126Emmanuel Sanders · WR · NODid you CeeDee'z?$3
  • 127Austin Hooper · TE · CLEBud Light Berto$1
  • 128Baker Mayfield · QB · CLEMourning Mayfield $1
  • 129Unknown · FLEX · NFLThe Seel Is Broken$1
  • 130Noah Fant · TE · DENUncle Ricos '82 State Champs$1
  • 131Unknown · FLEX · NFLMediocre Bacon Slinger$6
  • 132Unknown · FLEX · NFLDid you CeeDee'z?$1
  • 133Unknown · FLEX · NFLThe Hitmen$1
  • 134Latavius Murray · RB · NOThe Seel Is Broken$3
  • 135Unknown · FLEX · NFLEven the Losers$1
  • 136Alexander Mattison · RB · MINUncle Ricos '82 State Champs$5
  • 137Matt Breida · RB · MIAMr Unlimited$19
  • 138Sterling Shepard · WR · NYGThe Hitmen$4
  • 139Sony Michel · RB · NETeam Randy $5
  • 140Unknown · FLEX · NFLThe Seel Is Broken$1
  • 141Darrell Henderson Jr. · RB · LARMediocre Bacon Slinger$2
  • 142Christian Kirk · WR · ARIDid you CeeDee'z?$2
  • 143Unknown · FLEX · NFLBye Week$5
  • 144Unknown · FLEX · NFLThe Hitmen$1
  • 145Tony Pollard · RB · DALThe Seel Is Broken$2
  • 146Unknown · FLEX · NFLBye Week$1Auto
  • 147Justin Jefferson · WR · MINTeam Fantasm$1
  • 148CeeDee Lamb · WR · DALDid you CeeDee'z?$4
  • 149Younghoe Koo · K · ATLThe Seel Is Broken$1
  • 150Unknown · FLEX · NFLUncle Ricos '82 State Champs$1
  • 151Unknown · FLEX · NFLMediocre Bacon Slinger$1Auto
  • 152Unknown · FLEX · NFLDid you CeeDee'z?$1
  • 153Unknown · FLEX · NFLTeam Randy $1
  • 154Unknown · FLEX · NFLBud Light Berto$2
  • 155Duke Johnson · RB · FATeam Randy $2
  • 156Unknown · FLEX · NFLBud Light Berto$1
  • 157Adrian Peterson · RB · DETThe Seel Is Broken$1
  • 158Darius Slayton · WR · NYGUncle Ricos '82 State Champs$1
  • 159Antonio Brown · WR · TBMediocre Bacon Slinger$1
  • 160Jared Goff · QB · DETDid you CeeDee'z?$1
  • 161Unknown · FLEX · NFLTeam Randy $1
  • 162Robby Anderson · WR · CARBye Week$1
  • 163Unknown · FLEX · NFLTeam Fantasm$1
  • 164Unknown · FLEX · NFLUncle Ricos '82 State Champs$1Auto
  • 165Unknown · FLEX · NFLTeam Fantasm$2
  • 166T.J. Hockenson · TE · DETTeam Randy $1Auto
  • 167Unknown · FLEX · NFLBye Week$1
  • 168Ka'imi Fairbairn · K · HOUDid you CeeDee'z?$1Auto