LOC

Draft night

2021 auction recap

League of Champions/2021 · Week 14ESPN

Auction desk

The league convened to allocate hope on Monday, September 6, 2021. Hope got a price. Dignity did not make the roster. First nomination: Davante Adams. Team Fantasm did that on purpose. The Seel Is Broken paid $54 to make it canon. Dalvin Cook went for $75. The room clapped. The room always claps for the bill they do not have to pay.

High sale

Dalvin Cook · $75

Overpay

Dalvin Cook · $75 (ESPN $0)

Opening nom

Davante Adams · Team Fantasm

First quarterback

Team Nolltron stopped the QB run before it started by buying Matthew Stafford at $4. The rest of the room clapped, then immediately tried to wait them out and failed in slower motion.

First tight end

Bud Light Berto paid $16 for Kyle Pitts so they would not have to think on Sundays. They will think anyway.

Early kicker / D

Before the stars were gone, the board had Justin Tucker and Harrison Butker. That is not a process. That is a bit with a budget.

Autodraft

Bye Week / Michelob Ultra Peterson / Team Nolltron / Physical Therapy Needed / Uncle Ricos '82 State Champs autodrafted the leftovers. That is how you turn a strategy into a loading screen.

Two-man budget

Team Fantasm put $131 on Derrick Henry and Travis Kelce. The other twelve spots are a support group.

Money left

$6 sat in Bud Light Berto's pocket like a conscience. The conscience did not buy a running back.

Team grades

Team Fantasm

jobcojim · Studs and duds

B+

$197 / $200$3 left

Team Fantasm appeared long enough to buy Derrick Henry for $75, then left a cold spot where a bench used to be. Team Fantasm paid starter-WR money for Patrick Mahomes, so the passing game is solved and the rest of the roster is in committee. Team Fantasm put $131 on Derrick Henry and Travis Kelce, then asked the dollar bin to block. Team Fantasm will be due forever, which is cheaper than a second running back.

QB Patrick Mahomes $26

RB Derrick Henry $75 · Alexander Mattison $3 · Jamaal Williams $3

WR Diontae Johnson $7 · JuJu Smith-Schuster $5 · Marquez Callaway $4

TE Travis Kelce $56

The Seel Is Broken

5674petersm · Studs and duds

B

$200 / $200Maxed

The Seel Is Broken nominated themselves for luck and then spent real money on Dalvin Cook for $75, luck not having RSVP'd. The Seel Is Broken paid $1 for Jalen Hurts and will talk about value until the bye week files a complaint. The Seel Is Broken dropped 38 percent of the night on Dalvin Cook, which is a monument with a prayer taped to the base. The Seel Is Broken gave confidence a budget and depth a shrug.

QB Jalen Hurts $1

RB Dalvin Cook $75 · Tony Pollard $3 · Leonard Fournette $2 · Michael Carter $2 · Rhamondre Stevenson $2

WR Davante Adams $54 · DK Metcalf $47 · Antonio Brown $4 · Tyler Boyd $2

D/ST 49ers D/ST $1

Mediocre Bacon Slinger

HadleyBall75 · Hero RB

B

$200 / $200Maxed

Mediocre Bacon Slinger slung Christian McCaffrey for $74 like a diner special: grease, hope, and a ticket that still has to get called on Sunday. Mediocre Bacon Slinger hit $0 leftover, which is a flex until somebody gets hurt. Mediocre Bacon Slinger maxed the $200, which is still broke when the bye weeks hit. Mediocre Bacon Slinger bought a ceiling and forgot the floor takes mail.

QB Josh Allen $18

RB Christian McCaffrey $74 · Devin Singletary $5 · James Conner $3

WR Calvin Ridley $43 · CeeDee Lamb $36 · Odell Beckham Jr. $9 · Jaylen Waddle $3 · DeVonta Smith $2

TE Dallas Goedert $1

K Ryan Succop $2

D/ST Bills D/ST $1

Uncle Ricos '82 State Champs

Derek_Limesand · Balanced

C+

$200 / $200Maxed

Uncle Ricos '82 State Champs used Alvin Kamara for $70 as a personality and the rest of the roster as set dressing. Uncle Ricos '82 State Champs collected 8 dollar players, which is not depth so much as a clearance rack with hope in the pockets. Uncle Ricos '82 State Champs is hoping streaming is a personality after paying $1 for Rob Gronkowski. Uncle Ricos '82 State Champs remains undefeated in hypotheticals and fully clothed in receipts.

RB Alvin Kamara $70 · Miles Sanders $29 · Darrell Henderson Jr. $12

WR Stefon Diggs $48 · Mike Evans $31 · DeVante Parker $1

TE Rob Gronkowski $1

D/ST Vikings D/ST $1

Physical Therapy Needed

01janson86 · Balanced

B-

$197 / $200$3 left

Physical Therapy Needed arrived with vibes and left with Jonathan Taylor for $65, only one of those hitting the box score. Physical Therapy Needed collected 2 wideouts and called it a room, so Julio Jones will now be asked to be three people. Jonathan Taylor for $65 ate 33 percent of Physical Therapy Needed's budget, and the rest of that lineup is a gift shop attached to a statue. The injury report is not a strategy, and Physical Therapy Needed highlighted it anyway.

QB Tua Tagovailoa $1

RB Jonathan Taylor $65 · Antonio Gibson $55 · Clyde Edwards-Helaire $42

WR Julio Jones $13 · Mike Williams $1

TE Logan Thomas $7 · Mike Gesicki $1

K Matt Gay $1

Bud Light Berto

Bud Light Berto · Hero RB

B

$194 / $200$6 left

Bud Light Berto is a 12-pack with Ezekiel Elliott for $63 taped to the side and a lineup that still has to survive last call. Bud Light Berto paid hero money for Ezekiel Elliott, then made Chase Edmonds at $15 the entire contingency. Bud Light Berto left $6 unspent, which is not enough to fix the roster and plenty enough to regret in silence. Bud Light Berto will have the group chat defending this until week four, then it becomes a documentary.

QB Justin Herbert $5

RB Ezekiel Elliott $63 · Chase Edmonds $15 · Myles Gaskin $12 · Melvin Gordon III $5

WR Amari Cooper $17 · Chris Godwin $17 · Brandin Cooks $6

TE Kyle Pitts $16

K Tyler Bass $1

D/ST Buccaneers D/ST $2

Team Nolltron

Ad_Noll · Balanced

B-

$200 / $200Maxed

Team Nolltron made Saquon Barkley for $63 the whole personality, which is a lot of pressure to put on one invoice. Team Nolltron bought Lamar Jackson and Tom Brady, two answers to a question that did not need a sequel. Team Nolltron rostered Lamar Jackson plus Tom Brady because they do not trust the first one, the schedule, or themselves. Team Nolltron will confuse a good night in the room with a good season until October.

QB Lamar Jackson $18 · Tom Brady $5 · Matthew Stafford $4

RB Saquon Barkley $63

WR Tyreek Hill $56 · Jarvis Landry $1 · Michael Pittman Jr. $1

TE Tyler Higbee $1

K Justin Tucker $2

D/ST Saints D/ST $1

Bye Week

aaron.r.schulte@gmail.com · Balanced

B-

$200 / $200Maxed

Bye Week bought Nick Chubb for $59 on a night they branded as time off, the bye being the personality and the receipt being the alibi. Bye Week spent every last dollar and still looks underinsured. Bye Week autodrafted Unknown for $1, and even the robot sounded tired. File Bye Week under expensive certainty, complimentary chaos.

QB Kyler Murray $17

RB Nick Chubb $59 · Joe Mixon $39 · David Montgomery $30 · AJ Dillon $1

WR DJ Moore $13 · Cooper Kupp $11 · Ja'Marr Chase $9 · Tee Higgins $7

Michelob Ultra Peterson

pedr0601 · Hero RB

B-

$200 / $200Maxed

Michelob Ultra Peterson bought Najee Harris for $57 the way people buy a gym membership in January: loudly, and with a speech nobody requested. Michelob Ultra Peterson's running back room is Najee Harris and Javonte Williams, which is one turf toe from a philosophical crisis. Michelob Ultra Peterson paid $39 for Darren Waller, which is tight end money that used to buy a running back and a personality. Michelob Ultra Peterson did not draft to feel normal, they overshot the assignment.

QB Joe Burrow $2

RB Najee Harris $57 · Javonte Williams $17

WR Terry McLaurin $36 · Jerry Jeudy $22 · Adam Thielen $18 · Marquise Brown $3 · Marvin Jones Jr. $1

TE Darren Waller $39

The Hitmen

hamby99 · Balanced

B

$200 / $200Maxed

The Hitmen sent the house after Aaron Jones for $57, intimidation looking great in a jacket while the invoice still has to score. The Hitmen has no tight end, so the position is a rumor they will try to start anyway. The Hitmen wanted a dynasty look and got a group-chat argument with a logo.

QB Dak Prescott $4

RB Aaron Jones $57 · Josh Jacobs $27 · Ronald Jones II $6 · Tevin Coleman $1

WR DeAndre Hopkins $50 · Justin Jefferson $41 · Michael Gallup $5 · Darnell Mooney $2

K Greg Zuerlein $1

Team Randy

stark lake · Balanced

B-

$200 / $200Maxed

Team Randy skipped the slogan and went straight to Austin Ekeler for $51, subtlety not being in the auction, and neither were they. Team Randy maxed the night and still looks one hamstring away from a TED Talk.

QB Russell Wilson $9

RB Austin Ekeler $51

WR A.J. Brown $47 · Tyler Lockett $15 · Courtland Sutton $8 · Deebo Samuel $2

TE Mark Andrews $16

Even the Losers

rkstocke5609@comcast.net · Balanced shop

B-

$198 / $200$2 left

Even the Losers put the Tom Petty paperwork on Unknown for $29 and waited for the chorus to do the blocking. Even the Losers paid $2 for Harrison Butker before the room had even finished pretending to be serious. Even the Losers got Aaron Rodgers at $2, which is either smash or a public bet that streaming is a personality. The standings have not opened yet, and Even the Losers already has a caption ready.

QB Aaron Rodgers $2

RB Damien Harris $21 · Sony Michel $20 · Mike Davis $14 · Kareem Hunt $14 · D'Andre Swift $13

WR Keenan Allen $26

TE George Kittle $18

K Harrison Butker $2

Price check

  • Dalvin Cook · RB · The Seel Is Broken$75
  • Derrick Henry · RB · Team Fantasm$75
  • Christian McCaffrey · RB · Mediocre Bacon Slinger$74
  • Alvin Kamara · RB · Uncle Ricos '82 State Champs$70
  • Jonathan Taylor · RB · Physical Therapy Needed$65
  • Ezekiel Elliott · RB · Bud Light Berto$63
  • Saquon Barkley · RB · Team Nolltron $63
  • Nick Chubb · RB · Bye Week$59
  • Najee Harris · RB · Michelob Ultra Peterson$57
  • Aaron Jones · RB · The Hitmen$57
  • Travis Kelce · TE · Team Fantasm$56
  • Tyreek Hill · WR · Team Nolltron $56
  • Antonio Gibson · RB · Physical Therapy Needed$55
  • Davante Adams · WR · The Seel Is Broken$54
  • Austin Ekeler · RB · Team Randy$51
  • DeAndre Hopkins · WR · The Hitmen$50

The board

Every nomination

  • 1Davante Adams · WR · GBThe Seel Is Broken$54
  • 2Christian McCaffrey · RB · CARMediocre Bacon Slinger$74
  • 3Justin Tucker · K · BALTeam Nolltron $2
  • 4Najee Harris · RB · PITMichelob Ultra Peterson$57
  • 5Ezekiel Elliott · RB · DALBud Light Berto$63
  • 6Dalvin Cook · RB · MINThe Seel Is Broken$75
  • 7Nick Chubb · RB · CLEBye Week$59
  • 8Derrick Henry · RB · TENTeam Fantasm$75
  • 9Stefon Diggs · WR · BUFUncle Ricos '82 State Champs$48
  • 10Terry McLaurin · WR · WSHMichelob Ultra Peterson$36
  • 11Harrison Butker · K · KCEven the Losers$2
  • 12Kyle Pitts · TE · ATLBud Light Berto$16
  • 13Travis Kelce · TE · KCTeam Fantasm$56
  • 14Alvin Kamara · RB · NOUncle Ricos '82 State Champs$70
  • 15Saquon Barkley · RB · NYGTeam Nolltron $63
  • 16Austin Ekeler · RB · LACTeam Randy$51
  • 17Jonathan Taylor · RB · IND Physical Therapy Needed$65
  • 18Tyler Bass · K · BUFBud Light Berto$1
  • 19Aaron Jones · RB · GBThe Hitmen$57
  • 20Calvin Ridley · WR · ATLMediocre Bacon Slinger$43
  • 21Antonio Gibson · RB · WSH Physical Therapy Needed$55
  • 22Justin Jefferson · WR · MINThe Hitmen$41
  • 23Buccaneers D/ST · D/ST · TBBud Light Berto$2
  • 24Odell Beckham Jr. · WR · LARMediocre Bacon Slinger$9
  • 25DK Metcalf · WR · SEAThe Seel Is Broken$47
  • 26Tyreek Hill · WR · KCTeam Nolltron $56
  • 27DeAndre Hopkins · WR · ARIThe Hitmen$50
  • 28Unknown · FLEX · NFLTeam Randy$2
  • 29Unknown · FLEX · NFLMichelob Ultra Peterson$1
  • 30A.J. Brown · WR · TENTeam Randy$47
  • 31Unknown · FLEX · NFLTeam Randy$33
  • 32Joe Mixon · RB · CINBye Week$39
  • 33Unknown · FLEX · NFL Physical Therapy Needed$2
  • 34Darren Waller · TE · LVMichelob Ultra Peterson$39
  • 35Ryan Succop · K · TBMediocre Bacon Slinger$2
  • 36Unknown · FLEX · NFLBye Week$6
  • 37Unknown · FLEX · NFLTeam Nolltron $36
  • 38David Montgomery · RB · CHIBye Week$30
  • 39CeeDee Lamb · WR · DALMediocre Bacon Slinger$36
  • 40Miles Sanders · RB · PHIUncle Ricos '82 State Champs$29
  • 41Clyde Edwards-Helaire · RB · KC Physical Therapy Needed$42
  • 42Unknown · FLEX · NFLEven the Losers$18
  • 43Unknown · FLEX · NFLBud Light Berto$23
  • 44Mike Evans · WR · TBUncle Ricos '82 State Champs$31
  • 45Bills D/ST · D/ST · BUFMediocre Bacon Slinger$1
  • 46Unknown · FLEX · NFLBud Light Berto$5
  • 47Unknown · FLEX · NFLTeam Fantasm$2
  • 48Logan Thomas · TE · WSH Physical Therapy Needed$7
  • 49Unknown · FLEX · NFLEven the Losers$29
  • 50George Kittle · TE · SFEven the Losers$18
  • 51Keenan Allen · WR · LACEven the Losers$26
  • 52Unknown · FLEX · NFLUncle Ricos '82 State Champs$1
  • 53Adam Thielen · WR · MINMichelob Ultra Peterson$18
  • 54Melvin Gordon III · RB · DENBud Light Berto$5
  • 55Josh Jacobs · RB · LVThe Hitmen$27
  • 56Unknown · FLEX · NFLEven the Losers$19
  • 57Mark Andrews · TE · BALTeam Randy$16
  • 58Darrell Henderson Jr. · RB · LARUncle Ricos '82 State Champs$12
  • 59Unknown · FLEX · NFLBye Week$1
  • 60Matthew Stafford · QB · LARTeam Nolltron $4
  • 61Tyler Lockett · WR · SEATeam Randy$15
  • 62Javonte Williams · RB · DENMichelob Ultra Peterson$17
  • 63Jerry Jeudy · WR · DENMichelob Ultra Peterson$22
  • 64Unknown · FLEX · NFL Physical Therapy Needed$3
  • 65Patrick Mahomes · QB · KCTeam Fantasm$26
  • 66Amari Cooper · WR · DALBud Light Berto$17
  • 67Lamar Jackson · QB · BALTeam Nolltron $18
  • 68Julio Jones · WR · TEN Physical Therapy Needed$13
  • 69Josh Allen · QB · BUFMediocre Bacon Slinger$18
  • 70Courtland Sutton · WR · DENTeam Randy$8
  • 71Unknown · FLEX · NFLBye Week$1Auto
  • 72Russell Wilson · QB · SEATeam Randy$9
  • 73Unknown · FLEX · NFLTeam Fantasm$8
  • 74Matt Gay · K · LAR Physical Therapy Needed$1
  • 75Mike Davis · RB · ATLEven the Losers$14
  • 76Vikings D/ST · D/ST · MINUncle Ricos '82 State Champs$1
  • 77Unknown · FLEX · NFLMichelob Ultra Peterson$1
  • 78Brandin Cooks · WR · HOUBud Light Berto$6
  • 79Unknown · FLEX · NFLTeam Randy$1
  • 80Unknown · FLEX · NFLTeam Nolltron $10
  • 81Chris Godwin · WR · TBBud Light Berto$17
  • 82DJ Moore · WR · CARBye Week$13
  • 83James Conner · RB · ARIMediocre Bacon Slinger$3
  • 84Jalen Hurts · QB · PHIThe Seel Is Broken$1
  • 85Tee Higgins · WR · CINBye Week$7
  • 86D'Andre Swift · RB · DETEven the Losers$13
  • 87Damien Harris · RB · NEEven the Losers$21
  • 88Rob Gronkowski · TE · TBUncle Ricos '82 State Champs$1
  • 89JuJu Smith-Schuster · WR · PITTeam Fantasm$5
  • 90Chase Edmonds · RB · ARIBud Light Berto$15
  • 91Kareem Hunt · RB · CLEEven the Losers$14
  • 92Cooper Kupp · WR · LARBye Week$11
  • 93Unknown · FLEX · NFLTeam Randy$13
  • 94Kyler Murray · QB · ARIBye Week$17
  • 95AJ Dillon · RB · GBBye Week$1
  • 96Unknown · FLEX · NFLThe Hitmen$2
  • 97Diontae Johnson · WR · PITTeam Fantasm$7
  • 98Unknown · FLEX · NFLBye Week$3
  • 99Sony Michel · RB · LAREven the Losers$20
  • 100Tom Brady · QB · TBTeam Nolltron $5
  • 101Unknown · FLEX · NFLBye Week$3
  • 102Justin Herbert · QB · LACBud Light Berto$5
  • 103Ja'Marr Chase · WR · CINBye Week$9
  • 104Unknown · FLEX · NFLThe Hitmen$1
  • 105Unknown · FLEX · NFLMediocre Bacon Slinger$1
  • 106Marquise Brown · WR · BALMichelob Ultra Peterson$3
  • 107Unknown · FLEX · NFLThe Hitmen$2
  • 108Unknown · FLEX · NFLTeam Fantasm$1
  • 109Unknown · FLEX · NFLTeam Fantasm$5
  • 110Unknown · FLEX · NFLEven the Losers$1
  • 111Dak Prescott · QB · DALThe Hitmen$4
  • 112Leonard Fournette · RB · TBThe Seel Is Broken$2
  • 113Unknown · FLEX · NFLBud Light Berto$7
  • 114Myles Gaskin · RB · MIABud Light Berto$12
  • 115Michael Gallup · WR · DALThe Hitmen$5
  • 116Unknown · FLEX · NFLThe Seel Is Broken$5
  • 117Deebo Samuel · WR · SFTeam Randy$2
  • 118Unknown · FLEX · NFL Physical Therapy Needed$4
  • 119Alexander Mattison · RB · MINTeam Fantasm$3
  • 120Unknown · FLEX · NFLUncle Ricos '82 State Champs$2
  • 121Unknown · FLEX · NFLEven the Losers$1
  • 122Aaron Rodgers · QB · GBEven the Losers$2
  • 123DeVonta Smith · WR · PHIMediocre Bacon Slinger$2
  • 124Devin Singletary · RB · BUFMediocre Bacon Slinger$5
  • 125Michael Carter · RB · NYJThe Seel Is Broken$2
  • 126Ronald Jones II · RB · TBThe Hitmen$6
  • 127Unknown · FLEX · NFLTeam Nolltron $1
  • 128Unknown · FLEX · NFLThe Seel Is Broken$1
  • 129Jamaal Williams · RB · DETTeam Fantasm$3
  • 130Unknown · FLEX · NFLMediocre Bacon Slinger$2
  • 131Marquez Callaway · WR · NOTeam Fantasm$4
  • 132Tyler Boyd · WR · CINThe Seel Is Broken$2
  • 133Unknown · FLEX · NFLTeam Randy$1
  • 134Greg Zuerlein · K · DALThe Hitmen$1
  • 135Dallas Goedert · TE · PHIMediocre Bacon Slinger$1
  • 136Jarvis Landry · WR · CLETeam Nolltron $1
  • 137Unknown · FLEX · NFLThe Seel Is Broken$1
  • 138Unknown · FLEX · NFLTeam Fantasm$1
  • 139Unknown · FLEX · NFL Physical Therapy Needed$1
  • 140Darnell Mooney · WR · CHIThe Hitmen$2
  • 141Marvin Jones Jr. · WR · JAXMichelob Ultra Peterson$1Auto
  • 142Joe Burrow · QB · CINMichelob Ultra Peterson$2
  • 143Unknown · FLEX · NFLThe Hitmen$1
  • 144Antonio Brown · WR · FAThe Seel Is Broken$4
  • 145Tyler Higbee · TE · LARTeam Nolltron $1Auto
  • 14649ers D/ST · D/ST · SFThe Seel Is Broken$1
  • 147Unknown · FLEX · NFLTeam Fantasm$1
  • 148Mike Gesicki · TE · MIA Physical Therapy Needed$1
  • 149Jaylen Waddle · WR · MIAMediocre Bacon Slinger$3
  • 150Unknown · FLEX · NFLMichelob Ultra Peterson$1
  • 151Unknown · FLEX · NFLTeam Randy$1
  • 152Tevin Coleman · RB · NYJThe Hitmen$1
  • 153Michael Pittman Jr. · WR · INDTeam Nolltron $1
  • 154Rhamondre Stevenson · RB · NEThe Seel Is Broken$2
  • 155Mike Williams · WR · LAC Physical Therapy Needed$1Auto
  • 156Unknown · FLEX · NFLUncle Ricos '82 State Champs$1
  • 157Unknown · FLEX · NFLMichelob Ultra Peterson$1
  • 158Unknown · FLEX · NFLTeam Randy$1
  • 159Unknown · FLEX · NFLTeam Nolltron $1
  • 160Tony Pollard · RB · DALThe Seel Is Broken$3
  • 161Unknown · FLEX · NFL Physical Therapy Needed$1
  • 162Unknown · FLEX · NFLUncle Ricos '82 State Champs$1
  • 163Unknown · FLEX · NFLMichelob Ultra Peterson$1
  • 164Saints D/ST · D/ST · NOTeam Nolltron $1
  • 165Tua Tagovailoa · QB · MIA Physical Therapy Needed$1
  • 166Unknown · FLEX · NFLUncle Ricos '82 State Champs$1
  • 167DeVante Parker · WR · MIAUncle Ricos '82 State Champs$1Auto
  • 168Unknown · FLEX · NFLUncle Ricos '82 State Champs$1