LOC

Draft night

2019 auction recap

League of Champions/2019 · Week 13ESPN

Auction desk

Draft night is in the books (Monday, September 2, 2019). Everybody got a roster. Nobody got an excuse that will still work in November. First nomination: Dan Bailey. Team fantasm did that on purpose. Team fantasm paid $1 to make it canon. Night's high was Saquon Barkley to Bud Light Berto for $76. That number will be mentioned at every loss until somebody scores enough to make it rude.

High sale

Saquon Barkley · $76

Overpay

Saquon Barkley · $76 (ESPN $0)

Opening nom

Dan Bailey · Team fantasm

First quarterback

Mourning Mayfield stopped the QB run before it started by buying Baker Mayfield at $20. The rest of the room clapped, then immediately tried to wait them out and failed in slower motion.

First tight end

Zach Ertz to Captain Kamaraca for $26. Tight end money is how you tell the league you are done pretending streaming is a plan.

Early kicker / D

Dan Bailey at nomination 1 for $1; Bears D/ST at nomination 4 for $2. The room came to build Super Bowls and spent the first hour collecting special teams like souvenirs.

Autodraft

Team Randy, 12 Yards to the Toilet, Seeing Ghosts Out There, Captain Kamaraca handed the end of the night to a robot. If you are going to quit, at least quit on a player you can pronounce.

Two-man budget

Captain Kamaraca bought two names and a rumor. If either of Alvin Kamara or Le'Veon Bell sneezes, the season becomes a podcast.

Money left

$11 sat in Bud Light Berto's pocket like a conscience. The conscience did not buy a running back.

Team grades

Bud Light Berto

Bud Light Berto · Balanced

C+

$189 / $200$11 left

Bud Light Berto is a 12-pack with Saquon Barkley for $76 taped to the side and a lineup that still has to survive last call. Bud Light Berto left $11 on the table, which is not discipline so much as a night they got tired of raising. Bud Light Berto left the auction without a quarterback, which is a choice, and also a cry for help with better lighting. Bud Light Berto will look brilliant in a screenshot and worse in a box score.

RB Saquon Barkley $76 · Sony Michel $32 · Phillip Lindsay $21 · Austin Ekeler $14

WR Jarvis Landry $11 · Calvin Ridley $10 · Will Fuller V $4 · Courtland Sutton $1

K Greg Zuerlein $3

Captain Kamaraca

Derek_Limesand · Studs and duds

B-

$200 / $200Maxed

Captain Kamaraca bought Alvin Kamara for $70 the way people buy a gym membership in January: loudly, and with a speech nobody requested. Captain Kamaraca was in on Bears D/ST at nomination 4, a defense that early being a bit that got out of the group chat. Captain Kamaraca put $126 on Alvin Kamara and Le'Veon Bell, then asked the dollar bin to block. Somebody had to be the plot, and Captain Kamaraca filled out the form in ink.

QB Aaron Rodgers $4

RB Alvin Kamara $70 · Le'Veon Bell $56

WR Amari Cooper $31 · Emmanuel Sanders $4 · Jamison Crowder $1 · Anthony Miller $1 · John Brown $1

TE Zach Ertz $26

K Michael Badgley $1

D/ST Bears D/ST $2

Team Randy

stark lake · Balanced

B-

$200 / $200Maxed

Team Randy skipped the slogan and went straight to Christian McCaffrey for $70, subtlety not being in the auction, and neither were they. Team Randy collected 7 dollar players, which is not depth so much as a clearance rack with hope in the pockets. Team Randy dropped 35 percent of the night on Christian McCaffrey, which is a monument with a prayer taped to the base. Team Randy will mention the value until the value has to play.

QB Patrick Mahomes $24

RB Christian McCaffrey $70 · LeSean McCoy $21 · Alexander Mattison $6

WR Julio Jones $52 · Tyler Lockett $18 · Golden Tate $1

K Harrison Butker $2

D/ST Broncos D/ST $1

PET

1990s Buffalo Bills

5674petersm · Studs and duds

B

$199 / $200$1 left

1990s Buffalo Bills used Ezekiel Elliott for $63 as a personality and the rest of the roster as set dressing. 1990s Buffalo Bills got Philip Rivers at $1, which is either smash or a public bet that streaming is a personality. 1990s Buffalo Bills has no tight end, so the position is a rumor they will try to start anyway. 1990s Buffalo Bills gave confidence a budget and depth a shrug.

QB Philip Rivers $1

RB Ezekiel Elliott $63 · Melvin Gordon $18 · Dion Lewis $2

WR Odell Beckham Jr. $61 · Tyreek Hill $45 · James Washington $2

Team fantasm

jobcojim · Balanced

B-

$200 / $200Maxed

Team fantasm appeared long enough to buy Davante Adams for $58, then left a cold spot where a bench used to be. Team fantasm paid $1 for Dan Bailey before the room had even finished pretending to be serious. The desk is not saying Team fantasm cannot work, only that it will be loud when they do not.

QB Drew Brees $4 · Carson Wentz $2

RB Chris Carson $30 · Derrius Guice $12 · Kenyan Drake $12 · Latavius Murray $9 · Jordan Howard $2

WR Davante Adams $58 · DeAndre Hopkins $56

TE O.J. Howard $8

K Dan Bailey $1

D/ST Saints D/ST $1

12 Yards to the Toilet

SMOKIE-OKIE · Balanced

B-

$200 / $200Maxed

12 Yards to the Toilet spent like somebody was watching, and somebody was: the group chat, with Michael Thomas for $57 on tape. 12 Yards to the Toilet's running back room is Joe Mixon and Devonta Freeman, which is one turf toe from a philosophical crisis. 12 Yards to the Toilet autodrafted Ben Roethlisberger for $1, and even the robot sounded tired. 12 Yards to the Toilet did not draft to feel normal, they overshot the assignment.

QB Ben Roethlisberger $1

RB Joe Mixon $42 · Devonta Freeman $32

WR Michael Thomas $57 · Alshon Jeffery $14 · Marvin Jones Jr. $4 · Michael Gallup $1

TE Travis Kelce $43

Chubby Johnson

HadleyBall75 · Balanced

B

$200 / $200Maxed

Chubby Johnson paid for David Johnson for $52 like the standings were already printed, and they are not, they are waiting with a highlighter. Chubby Johnson spent every last dollar and still looks underinsured. Chubby Johnson bought Jared Goff and Kyler Murray, two answers to a question that did not need a sequel. Chubby Johnson bought a ceiling and forgot the floor takes mail.

QB Jared Goff $2 · Kyler Murray $1

RB David Johnson $52 · Nick Chubb $48 · Miles Sanders $13 · Kareem Hunt $1

WR Keenan Allen $34 · Julian Edelman $21 · Allen Robinson II $11

TE Austin Hooper $1

D/ST Patriots D/ST $1

Team Larson

AJL478 · Balanced

C+

$200 / $200Maxed

Team Larson nominated themselves for luck and then spent real money on Todd Gurley II for $50, luck not having RSVP'd. Team Larson paid $1 for Tom Brady and will talk about value until the bye week files a complaint. Team Larson is one injury report on Tom Brady ($1) away from a TED Talk titled "we liked the upside." The paddle won for Team Larson, and the roster still has to clock in.

QB Tom Brady $1

RB Todd Gurley II $50 · Josh Jacobs $33 · Adrian Peterson $1

WR Adam Thielen $29 · DK Metcalf $1

D/ST Texans D/ST $1

Bye Week

aaron.r.schulte@gmail.com · Balanced

B

$200 / $200Maxed

Bye Week bought James Conner for $46 on a night they branded as time off, the bye being the personality and the receipt being the alibi. Bye Week maxed the $200, which is still broke when the bye weeks hit. Bye Week hit $0 leftover, which is a flex until somebody gets hurt. File Bye Week under expensive certainty, complimentary chaos.

QB Russell Wilson $3

RB James Conner $46 · Derrick Henry $33 · Duke Johnson $14 · Rashaad Penny $5

WR Robert Woods $16 · Kenny Golladay $15 · T.Y. Hilton $15 · Dede Westbrook $6

TE George Kittle $25

Seeing Ghosts Out There

01janson86 · Balanced

B-

$198 / $200$2 left

Seeing Ghosts Out There put Unknown for $46 on the credit card and called it process, process being what you say when you do not have depth. Seeing Ghosts Out There collected 2 wideouts and called it a room, so Cooper Kupp will now be asked to be three people. Seeing Ghosts Out There drafted a feeling and called it a roster.

QB Lamar Jackson $3 · Dak Prescott $1

RB Leonard Fournette $34 · David Montgomery $32 · Marlon Mack $27 · Matt Breida $6 · Carlos Hyde $2

WR Cooper Kupp $19 · Tyler Boyd $11

TE Jared Cook $11

K Wil Lutz $2

Team Even the Losers

rkstocke5609@comcast.net · Balanced

B

$197 / $200$3 left

Team Even the Losers put the Tom Petty paperwork on Dalvin Cook for $45 and waited for the chorus to do the blocking. Team Even the Losers did not purchase a plan B, so plan B is the waiver wire with opinions.

QB Deshaun Watson $19

RB Dalvin Cook $45 · Mark Ingram II $26 · Tevin Coleman $18 · Devin Singletary $9

WR DJ Moore $15 · Chris Godwin $14 · Mike Williams $14 · Christian Kirk $3

TE Evan Engram $12

D/ST Vikings D/ST $1

Mourning Mayfield

ESPNFAN4802032095 · Balanced

B-

$196 / $200$4 left

Mourning Mayfield treated the auction like a talent show and Mike Evans for $42 like the only act that rehearsed. Mourning Mayfield rostered Baker Mayfield plus Matt Ryan because they do not trust the first one, the schedule, or themselves. Mourning Mayfield spent quarterback money twice (Baker Mayfield, Matt Ryan) like the position was going out of stock. Sunday will arrive for Mourning Mayfield , and the apology is already in draft form.

QB Baker Mayfield $20 · Matt Ryan $2

RB Aaron Jones $31 · James White $9

WR Mike Evans $42 · Stefon Diggs $35 · Brandin Cooks $21 · Sterling Shepard $5 · Curtis Samuel $3

TE Hunter Henry $9

K Justin Tucker $3

D/ST Chargers D/ST $2

Price check

  • Saquon Barkley · RB · Bud Light Berto$76
  • Christian McCaffrey · RB · Team Randy$70
  • Alvin Kamara · RB · Captain Kamaraca$70
  • Ezekiel Elliott · RB · 1990s Buffalo Bills$63
  • Odell Beckham Jr. · WR · 1990s Buffalo Bills$61
  • Davante Adams · WR · Team fantasm$58
  • Michael Thomas · WR · 12 Yards to the Toilet$57
  • DeAndre Hopkins · WR · Team fantasm$56
  • Le'Veon Bell · RB · Captain Kamaraca$56
  • David Johnson · RB · Chubby Johnson$52
  • Julio Jones · WR · Team Randy$52
  • Todd Gurley II · RB · Team Larson$50
  • Nick Chubb · RB · Chubby Johnson$48
  • James Conner · RB · Bye Week$46
  • Dalvin Cook · RB · Team Even the Losers$45
  • Tyreek Hill · WR · 1990s Buffalo Bills$45

The board

Every nomination

  • 1Dan Bailey · K · MINTeam fantasm$1
  • 2Christian McCaffrey · RB · CARTeam Randy$70
  • 3Cooper Kupp · WR · LARSeeing Ghosts Out There$19
  • 4Bears D/ST · D/ST · CHICaptain Kamaraca$2
  • 5Baker Mayfield · QB · CLEMourning Mayfield $20
  • 6Patrick Mahomes · QB · KCTeam Randy$24
  • 7DeAndre Hopkins · WR · HOUTeam fantasm$56
  • 8Le'Veon Bell · RB · NYJCaptain Kamaraca$56
  • 9Todd Gurley II · RB · LARTeam Larson$50
  • 10Melvin Gordon · RB · LAC1990s Buffalo Bills$18
  • 11Zach Ertz · TE · PHICaptain Kamaraca$26
  • 12Saquon Barkley · RB · NYGBud Light Berto$76
  • 13Davante Adams · WR · GBTeam fantasm$58
  • 14Alvin Kamara · RB · NOCaptain Kamaraca$70
  • 15Mark Ingram II · RB · BALTeam Even the Losers$26
  • 16Unknown · FLEX · NFLBye Week$1
  • 17Michael Thomas · WR · NO12 Yards to the Toilet$57
  • 18Travis Kelce · TE · KC12 Yards to the Toilet$43
  • 19Ezekiel Elliott · RB · DAL1990s Buffalo Bills$63
  • 20Aaron Jones · RB · GBMourning Mayfield $31
  • 21David Johnson · RB · ARIChubby Johnson$52
  • 22Dalvin Cook · RB · MINTeam Even the Losers$45
  • 23Unknown · FLEX · NFLBud Light Berto$8
  • 24James Conner · RB · PITBye Week$46
  • 25Nick Chubb · RB · CLEChubby Johnson$48
  • 26Julio Jones · WR · ATLTeam Randy$52
  • 27Greg Zuerlein · K · LARBud Light Berto$3
  • 28Justin Tucker · K · BALMourning Mayfield $3
  • 29Odell Beckham Jr. · WR · CLE1990s Buffalo Bills$61
  • 30Unknown · FLEX · NFLSeeing Ghosts Out There$2
  • 31Joe Mixon · RB · CIN12 Yards to the Toilet$42
  • 32Tyreek Hill · WR · KC1990s Buffalo Bills$45
  • 33Unknown · FLEX · NFLSeeing Ghosts Out There$46
  • 34Mike Evans · WR · TBMourning Mayfield $42
  • 35Stefon Diggs · WR · MINMourning Mayfield $35
  • 36Unknown · FLEX · NFLTeam Larson$35
  • 37Unknown · FLEX · NFLTeam Larson$38
  • 38Devonta Freeman · RB · ATL12 Yards to the Toilet$32
  • 39Dede Westbrook · WR · JAXBye Week$6
  • 40Wil Lutz · K · NOSeeing Ghosts Out There$2
  • 41Jarvis Landry · WR · CLEBud Light Berto$11
  • 42Josh Jacobs · RB · LVTeam Larson$33
  • 43Keenan Allen · WR · LACChubby Johnson$34
  • 44Derrick Henry · RB · TENBye Week$33
  • 45Russell Wilson · QB · SEABye Week$3
  • 46George Kittle · TE · SFBye Week$25
  • 47Unknown · FLEX · NFLBye Week$7
  • 48Unknown · FLEX · NFLTeam Even the Losers$14
  • 49Amari Cooper · WR · DALCaptain Kamaraca$31
  • 50David Montgomery · RB · CHISeeing Ghosts Out There$32
  • 51Chris Godwin · WR · TBTeam Even the Losers$14
  • 52Harrison Butker · K · KCTeam Randy$2
  • 53Chris Carson · RB · SEATeam fantasm$30
  • 54Julian Edelman · WR · NEChubby Johnson$21
  • 55Sony Michel · RB · NEBud Light Berto$32
  • 56LeSean McCoy · RB · KCTeam Randy$21
  • 57Leonard Fournette · RB · JAXSeeing Ghosts Out There$34
  • 58Marlon Mack · RB · INDSeeing Ghosts Out There$27
  • 59Robert Woods · WR · LARBye Week$16
  • 60Adam Thielen · WR · MINTeam Larson$29
  • 61Brandin Cooks · WR · LARMourning Mayfield $21
  • 62Phillip Lindsay · RB · DENBud Light Berto$21
  • 63Chargers D/ST · D/ST · LACMourning Mayfield $2
  • 64Unknown · FLEX · NFLChubby Johnson$2
  • 65Duke Johnson · RB · HOUBye Week$14
  • 66Vikings D/ST · D/ST · MINTeam Even the Losers$1
  • 67Alshon Jeffery · WR · PHI12 Yards to the Toilet$14
  • 68DJ Moore · WR · CARTeam Even the Losers$15
  • 69Lamar Jackson · QB · BALSeeing Ghosts Out There$3
  • 70Kenny Golladay · WR · DETBye Week$15
  • 71T.Y. Hilton · WR · INDBye Week$15
  • 72Tyler Lockett · WR · SEATeam Randy$18
  • 73Mike Williams · WR · LACTeam Even the Losers$14
  • 74Drew Brees · QB · NOTeam fantasm$4
  • 75Unknown · FLEX · NFLBud Light Berto$1
  • 76Unknown · FLEX · NFLBye Week$1
  • 77O.J. Howard · TE · TBTeam fantasm$8
  • 78Unknown · FLEX · NFLChubby Johnson$6
  • 79Evan Engram · TE · NYGTeam Even the Losers$12
  • 80Aaron Rodgers · QB · GBCaptain Kamaraca$4
  • 81Deshaun Watson · QB · HOUTeam Even the Losers$19
  • 82Allen Robinson II · WR · CHIChubby Johnson$11
  • 83Hunter Henry · TE · LACMourning Mayfield $9
  • 84Miles Sanders · RB · PHIChubby Johnson$13
  • 85Calvin Ridley · WR · ATLBud Light Berto$10
  • 86Broncos D/ST · D/ST · DENTeam Randy$1Auto
  • 87Unknown · FLEX · NFLBud Light Berto$4
  • 88Derrius Guice · RB · WSHTeam fantasm$12
  • 89Kenyan Drake · RB · ARITeam fantasm$12
  • 90Tevin Coleman · RB · SFTeam Even the Losers$18
  • 91Austin Ekeler · RB · LACBud Light Berto$14
  • 92Latavius Murray · RB · NOTeam fantasm$9
  • 93Michael Badgley · K · LACCaptain Kamaraca$1
  • 94Tyler Boyd · WR · CINSeeing Ghosts Out There$11
  • 95Matt Ryan · QB · ATLMourning Mayfield $2
  • 96James White · RB · NEMourning Mayfield $9
  • 97Unknown · FLEX · NFLTeam Larson$5
  • 98Unknown · FLEX · NFLTeam Randy$1Auto
  • 99Jared Cook · TE · NOSeeing Ghosts Out There$11
  • 100Unknown · FLEX · NFLBye Week$13
  • 101Unknown · FLEX · NFLMourning Mayfield $3
  • 102Devin Singletary · RB · BUFTeam Even the Losers$9
  • 103Unknown · FLEX · NFLTeam fantasm$2
  • 104Unknown · FLEX · NFLBud Light Berto$2
  • 105Sterling Shepard · WR · NYGMourning Mayfield $5
  • 106Unknown · FLEX · NFL1990s Buffalo Bills$1
  • 107Jared Goff · QB · LARChubby Johnson$2
  • 108Matt Breida · RB · SFSeeing Ghosts Out There$6
  • 109Marvin Jones Jr. · WR · DET12 Yards to the Toilet$4
  • 110Will Fuller V · WR · HOUBud Light Berto$4
  • 111Courtland Sutton · WR · DENBud Light Berto$1
  • 112Unknown · FLEX · NFLTeam Even the Losers$6
  • 113Curtis Samuel · WR · CARMourning Mayfield $3
  • 114Alexander Mattison · RB · MINTeam Randy$6
  • 115Rashaad Penny · RB · SEABye Week$5
  • 116Patriots D/ST · D/ST · NEChubby Johnson$1
  • 117Emmanuel Sanders · WR · SFCaptain Kamaraca$4
  • 118Unknown · FLEX · NFL1990s Buffalo Bills$1
  • 119Unknown · FLEX · NFLSeeing Ghosts Out There$2
  • 120Ben Roethlisberger · QB · PIT12 Yards to the Toilet$1Auto
  • 121Saints D/ST · D/ST · NOTeam fantasm$1
  • 122Unknown · FLEX · NFLTeam fantasm$3
  • 123Christian Kirk · WR · ARITeam Even the Losers$3
  • 124Unknown · FLEX · NFLMourning Mayfield $11
  • 125Unknown · FLEX · NFLTeam Even the Losers$1
  • 126Unknown · FLEX · NFLBud Light Berto$2
  • 127Austin Hooper · TE · ATLChubby Johnson$1
  • 128Unknown · FLEX · NFLTeam Larson$2
  • 129Jordan Howard · RB · PHITeam fantasm$2
  • 130Carson Wentz · QB · PHITeam fantasm$2
  • 131Unknown · FLEX · NFL12 Yards to the Toilet$1
  • 132Unknown · FLEX · NFLTeam Randy$1
  • 133Dak Prescott · QB · DALSeeing Ghosts Out There$1Auto
  • 134Kareem Hunt · RB · CLEChubby Johnson$1
  • 135Unknown · FLEX · NFLCaptain Kamaraca$1Auto
  • 136Unknown · FLEX · NFL1990s Buffalo Bills$1
  • 137Unknown · FLEX · NFLTeam Larson$1
  • 138Unknown · FLEX · NFL12 Yards to the Toilet$1
  • 139Carlos Hyde · RB · HOUSeeing Ghosts Out There$2
  • 140Kyler Murray · QB · ARIChubby Johnson$1
  • 141Unknown · FLEX · NFLCaptain Kamaraca$1
  • 142Unknown · FLEX · NFL1990s Buffalo Bills$1
  • 143Texans D/ST · D/ST · HOUTeam Larson$1
  • 144Unknown · FLEX · NFLChubby Johnson$7
  • 145Dion Lewis · RB · TEN1990s Buffalo Bills$2
  • 146James Washington · WR · PIT1990s Buffalo Bills$2
  • 147Unknown · FLEX · NFL1990s Buffalo Bills$1
  • 148Tom Brady · QB · NETeam Larson$1
  • 149Michael Gallup · WR · DAL12 Yards to the Toilet$1Auto
  • 150Unknown · FLEX · NFLTeam Larson$2
  • 151Jamison Crowder · WR · NYJCaptain Kamaraca$1
  • 152Philip Rivers · QB · LAC1990s Buffalo Bills$1
  • 153DK Metcalf · WR · SEATeam Larson$1
  • 154Unknown · FLEX · NFL12 Yards to the Toilet$1
  • 155Unknown · FLEX · NFLTeam Randy$1
  • 156Unknown · FLEX · NFLCaptain Kamaraca$1
  • 157Unknown · FLEX · NFL1990s Buffalo Bills$1
  • 158Unknown · FLEX · NFLTeam Larson$1
  • 159Unknown · FLEX · NFL12 Yards to the Toilet$1
  • 160Golden Tate · WR · NYGTeam Randy$1
  • 161Anthony Miller · WR · CHICaptain Kamaraca$1
  • 162Unknown · FLEX · NFL1990s Buffalo Bills$1
  • 163Adrian Peterson · RB · WSHTeam Larson$1
  • 164Unknown · FLEX · NFL12 Yards to the Toilet$1
  • 165Unknown · FLEX · NFLTeam Randy$1
  • 166John Brown · WR · BUFCaptain Kamaraca$1
  • 167Unknown · FLEX · NFL12 Yards to the Toilet$1
  • 168Unknown · FLEX · NFLTeam Randy$1