LOC

Draft night

2018 auction recap

League of Champions/2018 · Week 13ESPN

Auction desk

The league convened to allocate hope on Monday, September 3, 2018. Hope got a price. Dignity did not make the roster. First nomination: Unknown. Bud Light Berto did that on purpose. Bud Light Berto paid $66 to make it canon. Bud Light Berto paid $74 for Todd Gurley II and immediately became the league's main character, which is not a compliment after midnight.

High sale

Todd Gurley II · $74

Overpay

Todd Gurley II · $74 (ESPN $0)

Opening nom

Unknown · Bud Light Berto

First quarterback

Team Randy stopped the QB run before it started by buying Aaron Rodgers at $23. The rest of the room clapped, then immediately tried to wait them out and failed in slower motion.

First tight end

Rob Gronkowski to The Cook Burned The Season for $36. Tight end money is how you tell the league you are done pretending streaming is a plan.

Early kicker / D

Stephen Gostkowski at nomination 6 for $2; Greg Zuerlein at nomination 8 for $2. The room came to build Super Bowls and spent the first hour collecting special teams like souvenirs.

Two-man budget

Bud Light Berto put $140 on Todd Gurley II and Unknown. The other twelve spots are a support group.

Money left

Bye Week took $27 home. Unspent cash is not a flex. It is a night they got shy after talking so much.

Team grades

Bud Light Berto

Bud Light Berto · Studs and duds

C

$189 / $200$11 left

Bud Light Berto is a 12-pack with Todd Gurley II for $74 taped to the side and a lineup that still has to survive last call. Bud Light Berto left $11 on the table, which is not discipline so much as a night they got tired of raising. Bud Light Berto put $140 on Todd Gurley II and Unknown, then asked the dollar bin to block. Bud Light Berto's ceiling is a rumor they can pronounce, and the floor already has their name on the lease.

RB Todd Gurley II $74 · Tevin Coleman $11 · Kerryon Johnson $3 · Sony Michel $1

WR Devin Funchess $8 · Robert Woods $6 · Sterling Shepard $4

K Stephen Gostkowski $2

D/ST Patriots D/ST $1

PET

1990s Buffalo Bills

5674petersm · Hero RB

C+

$199 / $200$1 left

1990s Buffalo Bills paid for Ezekiel Elliott for $68 like the standings were already printed, and they are not, they are waiting with a highlighter. 1990s Buffalo Bills left the auction without a quarterback, which is a choice, and also a cry for help with better lighting. 1990s Buffalo Bills dropped 34 percent of the night on Ezekiel Elliott, which is a monument with a prayer taped to the base. 1990s Buffalo Bills will have the group chat defending this until week four, then it becomes a documentary.

RB Ezekiel Elliott $68 · Nick Chubb $2 · Bilal Powell $1 · James Conner $1

WR Odell Beckham Jr. $53 · Stefon Diggs $40 · Alshon Jeffery $4

TE Zach Ertz $24

D/ST Saints D/ST $1

HAB

Team Randy

stark lake · Hero WR

C+

$199 / $200$1 left

Team Randy skipped the slogan and went straight to Antonio Brown for $63, subtlety not being in the auction, and neither were they. Team Randy collected 6 dollar players, which is not depth so much as a clearance rack with hope in the pockets. Team Randy made Antonio Brown the offense and treated running backs like a weather report. Team Randy will be due forever, which is cheaper than a second running back.

QB Aaron Rodgers $23

RB Derrick Henry $29 · Theo Riddick $1 · LeGarrette Blount $1

WR Antonio Brown $63 · Mike Evans $36

K Justin Tucker $3

D/ST Jaguars D/ST $4

SKOL and Bones

SMOKIE-OKIE · Balanced

C+

$199 / $200$1 left

SKOL and Bones showed up with a paddle and a thesis, the thesis being Alvin Kamara for $62 and the footnotes being the bench. SKOL and Bones got Philip Rivers at $1, which is either smash or a public bet that streaming is a personality. SKOL and Bones paid $1 for Philip Rivers and will talk about value until the bye week files a complaint. SKOL and Bones remains undefeated in hypotheticals and fully clothed in receipts.

QB Philip Rivers $1

RB Alvin Kamara $62 · Melvin Gordon $49

WR A.J. Green $43 · Tyreek Hill $30 · Kenny Golladay $1

D/ST Broncos D/ST $1

STO

Team Stodolka

timsto9902287 · Balanced

C+

$199 / $200$1 left

Team Stodolka spent like somebody was watching, and somebody was: the group chat, with Saquon Barkley for $60 on tape. Team Stodolka paid starter-WR money for Deshaun Watson, so the passing game is solved and the rest of the roster is in committee. Team Stodolka has no tight end, so the position is a rumor they will try to start anyway. The injury report is not a strategy, and Team Stodolka highlighted it anyway.

QB Deshaun Watson $31

RB Saquon Barkley $60 · Royce Freeman $25 · Adrian Peterson $7

WR Allen Robinson $25 · JuJu Smith-Schuster $24

LIM

Willy and the Big Johnson

Derek_Limesand · Balanced

B-

$200 / $200Maxed

Willy and the Big Johnson treated the auction like a talent show and David Johnson for $59 like the only act that rehearsed. Willy and the Big Johnson maxed the $200, which is still broke when the bye weeks hit. Willy and the Big Johnson hit $0 leftover, which is a flex until somebody gets hurt. Willy and the Big Johnson spent like a champion and built like a committee that lost the agenda.

QB Russell Wilson $4

RB David Johnson $59 · Christian McCaffrey $45

WR Larry Fitzgerald $27 · Demaryius Thomas $24 · Josh Gordon $19 · Corey Davis $11 · Tyler Lockett $1

TE Jimmy Graham $4

K Matt Bryant $1

JAN

Whats Hunt Mahomie?

01janson86 · Hero WR

B

$200 / $200Maxed

Whats Hunt Mahomie? bought DeAndre Hopkins for $58 the way people buy a gym membership in January: loudly, and with a speech nobody requested. Whats Hunt Mahomie? rostered Patrick Mahomes plus Jared Goff because they do not trust the first one, the schedule, or themselves. Whats Hunt Mahomie? spent every last dollar and still looks underinsured. Whats Hunt Mahomie? has a star, and stars still miss byes, and so will the speech.

QB Patrick Mahomes $12 · Jared Goff $2

RB Mark Ingram II $19 · Chris Carson $4 · Marlon Mack $3

WR DeAndre Hopkins $58 · Jarvis Landry $18 · Robby Anderson $2

TE Travis Kelce $25 · David Njoku $1

K Greg Zuerlein $2

D/ST Bears D/ST $1

OBR

Team fantasm

jobcojim · Balanced

C+

$190 / $200$10 left

Team fantasm appeared long enough to buy Julio Jones for $54, then left a cold spot where a bench used to be. Team fantasm is one injury report on Matt Ryan ($2) away from a TED Talk titled "we liked the upside." Team fantasm will turn week one into a press conference and week six into group-chat silence.

QB Matt Ryan $2

RB Devonta Freeman $43 · Kenyan Drake $30 · Duke Johnson Jr. $3

WR Julio Jones $54 · Golden Tate $20 · Julian Edelman $8 · Calvin Ridley $3

K Adam Vinatieri $1

Team Larson

AJL478 · Hero RB

C+

$193 / $200$7 left

Team Larson used Leonard Fournette for $52 as a personality and the rest of the roster as set dressing. Team Larson spent quarterback money twice (Kirk Cousins, Drew Brees) like the position was going out of stock. Team Larson left $7 unspent, which is not enough to fix the roster and plenty enough to regret in silence. Team Larson looks like a process if you mute the dollar amounts.

QB Kirk Cousins $4 · Drew Brees $4

RB Leonard Fournette $52 · Peyton Barber $10

WR Keenan Allen $47 · Adam Thielen $33

TE Evan Engram $3

D/ST Texans D/ST $2

The Cook Burned The Season

HadleyBall75 · Balanced

C+

$199 / $200$1 left

The Cook Burned The Season built a brand around Dalvin Cook for $51 and a shrug around everybody else. The Cook Burned The Season paid $36 for Rob Gronkowski, which is tight end money that used to buy a running back and a personality. The Cook Burned The Season wanted a dynasty look and got a group-chat argument with a logo.

QB Carson Wentz $4

RB Dalvin Cook $51 · LeSean McCoy $29 · Jamaal Williams $6 · James White $3 · Aaron Jones $3

WR T.Y. Hilton $26 · Doug Baldwin $24

TE Rob Gronkowski $36

K Harrison Butker $1

Team Even the Losers

rkstocke5609@comcast.net · Balanced

C+

$197 / $200$3 left

Team Even the Losers put the Tom Petty paperwork on Michael Thomas for $42 and waited for the chorus to do the blocking. Team Even the Losers will confuse a good night in the room with a good season until October.

QB Ben Roethlisberger $5

RB Jordan Howard $38 · Joe Mixon $36 · Chris Thompson $8 · Tarik Cohen $2 · Matt Breida $2 · Isaiah Crowell $2

WR Michael Thomas $42 · Davante Adams $40

K Robbie Gould $1

Bye Week

aaron.r.schulte@gmail.com · Balanced shop

B-

$173 / $200$27 left

Bye Week bought Lamar Miller for $26 on a night they branded as time off, the bye being the personality and the receipt being the alibi. Bye Week's running back room is Lamar Miller and Carlos Hyde, which is one turf toe from a philosophical crisis. Bye Week collected 2 wideouts and called it a room, so Brandin Cooks will now be asked to be three people. The standings have not opened yet, and Bye Week already has a caption ready.

QB Tom Brady $10 · Andrew Luck $5

RB Lamar Miller $26 · Carlos Hyde $7

WR Brandin Cooks $22 · Amari Cooper $17

TE Kyle Rudolph $9

K Wil Lutz $2

D/ST Rams D/ST $3 · Vikings D/ST $2

Price check

  • Todd Gurley II · RB · Bud Light Berto$74
  • Ezekiel Elliott · RB · 1990s Buffalo Bills$68
  • Antonio Brown · WR · Team Randy$63
  • Alvin Kamara · RB · SKOL and Bones$62
  • Saquon Barkley · RB · Team Stodolka$60
  • David Johnson · RB · Willy and the Big Johnson$59
  • DeAndre Hopkins · WR · Whats Hunt Mahomie?$58
  • Julio Jones · WR · Team fantasm$54
  • Odell Beckham Jr. · WR · 1990s Buffalo Bills$53
  • Leonard Fournette · RB · Team Larson$52
  • Dalvin Cook · RB · The Cook Burned The Season$51
  • Melvin Gordon · RB · SKOL and Bones$49
  • Keenan Allen · WR · Team Larson$47
  • Christian McCaffrey · RB · Willy and the Big Johnson$45
  • Devonta Freeman · RB · Team fantasm$43
  • A.J. Green · WR · SKOL and Bones$43

The board

Every nomination

  • 1Unknown · FLEX · NFLBud Light Berto$66
  • 2Christian McCaffrey · RB · CARWilly and the Big Johnson$45
  • 3Unknown · FLEX · NFLTeam Larson$3
  • 4Aaron Rodgers · QB · GBTeam Randy$23
  • 5Ezekiel Elliott · RB · DAL1990s Buffalo Bills$68
  • 6Stephen Gostkowski · K · NEBud Light Berto$2
  • 7Todd Gurley II · RB · LARBud Light Berto$74
  • 8Greg Zuerlein · K · LARWhats Hunt Mahomie?$2
  • 9Antonio Brown · WR · PITTeam Randy$63
  • 10David Johnson · RB · ARIWilly and the Big Johnson$59
  • 11Saquon Barkley · RB · NYGTeam Stodolka$60
  • 12Alvin Kamara · RB · NOSKOL and Bones$62
  • 13Julio Jones · WR · ATLTeam fantasm$54
  • 14Odell Beckham Jr. · WR · NYG1990s Buffalo Bills$53
  • 15Devonta Freeman · RB · ATLTeam fantasm$43
  • 16Tom Brady · QB · NEBye Week$10
  • 17Unknown · FLEX · NFLWhats Hunt Mahomie?$52
  • 18Vikings D/ST · D/ST · MINBye Week$2
  • 19Dalvin Cook · RB · MINThe Cook Burned The Season$51
  • 20Rob Gronkowski · TE · NEThe Cook Burned The Season$36
  • 21Deshaun Watson · QB · HOUTeam Stodolka$31
  • 22Melvin Gordon · RB · LACSKOL and Bones$49
  • 23Leonard Fournette · RB · JAXTeam Larson$52
  • 24DeAndre Hopkins · WR · HOUWhats Hunt Mahomie?$58
  • 25Kenyan Drake · RB · MIATeam fantasm$30
  • 26Stefon Diggs · WR · MIN1990s Buffalo Bills$40
  • 27Doug Baldwin · WR · SEAThe Cook Burned The Season$24
  • 28Kyle Rudolph · TE · MINBye Week$9
  • 29Michael Thomas · WR · NOTeam Even the Losers$42
  • 30Justin Tucker · K · BALTeam Randy$3
  • 31Davante Adams · WR · GBTeam Even the Losers$40
  • 32Keenan Allen · WR · LACTeam Larson$47
  • 33Jaguars D/ST · D/ST · JAXTeam Randy$4
  • 34Mark Ingram II · RB · NOWhats Hunt Mahomie?$19
  • 35Mike Evans · WR · TBTeam Randy$36
  • 36Travis Kelce · TE · KCWhats Hunt Mahomie?$25
  • 37Golden Tate · WR · PHITeam fantasm$20
  • 38A.J. Green · WR · CINSKOL and Bones$43
  • 39LeSean McCoy · RB · BUFThe Cook Burned The Season$29
  • 40Jordan Howard · RB · CHITeam Even the Losers$38
  • 41Tyreek Hill · WR · KCSKOL and Bones$30
  • 42Kirk Cousins · QB · MINTeam Larson$4
  • 43Joe Mixon · RB · CINTeam Even the Losers$36
  • 44Larry Fitzgerald · WR · ARIWilly and the Big Johnson$27
  • 45Unknown · FLEX · NFLBye Week$21
  • 46T.Y. Hilton · WR · INDThe Cook Burned The Season$26
  • 47Adam Thielen · WR · MINTeam Larson$33
  • 48Derrick Henry · RB · TENTeam Randy$29
  • 49Zach Ertz · TE · PHI1990s Buffalo Bills$24
  • 50Brandin Cooks · WR · LARBye Week$22
  • 51Unknown · FLEX · NFLTeam Stodolka$15
  • 52Unknown · FLEX · NFLTeam Randy$19
  • 53Demaryius Thomas · WR · HOUWilly and the Big Johnson$24
  • 54Unknown · FLEX · NFLThe Cook Burned The Season$2
  • 55Amari Cooper · WR · DALBye Week$17
  • 56Allen Robinson · WR · CHITeam Stodolka$25
  • 57Royce Freeman · RB · DENTeam Stodolka$25
  • 58Andrew Luck · QB · INDBye Week$5
  • 59Unknown · FLEX · NFLTeam Randy$16
  • 60Unknown · FLEX · NFLTeam Even the Losers$7
  • 61Josh Gordon · WR · NEWilly and the Big Johnson$19
  • 62Unknown · FLEX · NFLTeam fantasm$5
  • 63Carlos Hyde · RB · JAXBye Week$7
  • 64Jarvis Landry · WR · CLEWhats Hunt Mahomie?$18
  • 65Unknown · FLEX · NFLSKOL and Bones$3
  • 66Unknown · FLEX · NFLWilly and the Big Johnson$2
  • 67Unknown · FLEX · NFLBye Week$14
  • 68Drew Brees · QB · NOTeam Larson$4
  • 69Carson Wentz · QB · PHIThe Cook Burned The Season$4
  • 70Jared Goff · QB · LARWhats Hunt Mahomie?$2
  • 71Unknown · FLEX · NFLBye Week$25
  • 72Unknown · FLEX · NFLTeam Larson$18
  • 73Unknown · FLEX · NFLBye Week$10
  • 74Corey Davis · WR · TENWilly and the Big Johnson$11
  • 75Adrian Peterson · RB · WSHTeam Stodolka$7
  • 76Unknown · FLEX · NFLTeam Larson$9
  • 77Jimmy Graham · TE · GBWilly and the Big Johnson$4
  • 78Lamar Miller · RB · HOUBye Week$26
  • 79Unknown · FLEX · NFLTeam fantasm$10
  • 80Rams D/ST · D/ST · LARBye Week$3
  • 81Wil Lutz · K · NOBye Week$2
  • 82Unknown · FLEX · NFL1990s Buffalo Bills$1
  • 83Robert Woods · WR · LARBud Light Berto$6
  • 84Unknown · FLEX · NFLThe Cook Burned The Season$8
  • 85Unknown · FLEX · NFLTeam Even the Losers$4
  • 86JuJu Smith-Schuster · WR · PITTeam Stodolka$24
  • 87Julian Edelman · WR · NETeam fantasm$8
  • 88Sterling Shepard · WR · NYGBud Light Berto$4
  • 89Unknown · FLEX · NFLSKOL and Bones$3
  • 90Bears D/ST · D/ST · CHIWhats Hunt Mahomie?$1
  • 91Unknown · FLEX · NFLTeam Even the Losers$1
  • 92Unknown · FLEX · NFLTeam Even the Losers$9
  • 93Duke Johnson Jr. · RB · CLETeam fantasm$3
  • 94Chris Thompson · RB · WSHTeam Even the Losers$8
  • 95Calvin Ridley · WR · ATLTeam fantasm$3
  • 96Unknown · FLEX · NFLTeam Stodolka$6
  • 97Russell Wilson · QB · SEAWilly and the Big Johnson$4
  • 98Unknown · FLEX · NFLTeam Larson$3
  • 99Evan Engram · TE · NYGTeam Larson$3
  • 100Devin Funchess · WR · CARBud Light Berto$8
  • 101Unknown · FLEX · NFLBud Light Berto$4
  • 102Matt Ryan · QB · ATLTeam fantasm$2
  • 103Tevin Coleman · RB · ATLBud Light Berto$11
  • 104Saints D/ST · D/ST · NO1990s Buffalo Bills$1
  • 105Adam Vinatieri · K · INDTeam fantasm$1
  • 106Jamaal Williams · RB · GBThe Cook Burned The Season$6
  • 107Tarik Cohen · RB · CHITeam Even the Losers$2
  • 108Matt Bryant · K · ATLWilly and the Big Johnson$1
  • 109Chris Carson · RB · SEAWhats Hunt Mahomie?$4
  • 110Unknown · FLEX · NFLBud Light Berto$2
  • 111Unknown · FLEX · NFLTeam fantasm$3
  • 112Unknown · FLEX · NFLThe Cook Burned The Season$4
  • 113Robbie Gould · K · SFTeam Even the Losers$1
  • 114Unknown · FLEX · NFLTeam fantasm$7
  • 115Unknown · FLEX · NFL1990s Buffalo Bills$1
  • 116Texans D/ST · D/ST · HOUTeam Larson$2
  • 117Unknown · FLEX · NFLSKOL and Bones$2
  • 118Sony Michel · RB · NEBud Light Berto$1
  • 119Unknown · FLEX · NFLWilly and the Big Johnson$1
  • 120Unknown · FLEX · NFLTeam Larson$1
  • 121Unknown · FLEX · NFLTeam Stodolka$1
  • 122Unknown · FLEX · NFLSKOL and Bones$1
  • 123David Njoku · TE · CLEWhats Hunt Mahomie?$1
  • 124Peyton Barber · RB · TBTeam Larson$10
  • 125Harrison Butker · K · KCThe Cook Burned The Season$1
  • 126Unknown · FLEX · NFL1990s Buffalo Bills$1
  • 127Unknown · FLEX · NFLTeam fantasm$1
  • 128Unknown · FLEX · NFLTeam Larson$4
  • 129Unknown · FLEX · NFLBud Light Berto$6
  • 130Matt Breida · RB · SFTeam Even the Losers$2
  • 131Robby Anderson · WR · NYJWhats Hunt Mahomie?$2
  • 132Broncos D/ST · D/ST · DENSKOL and Bones$1
  • 133Unknown · FLEX · NFLWhats Hunt Mahomie?$1
  • 134Ben Roethlisberger · QB · PITTeam Even the Losers$5
  • 135Isaiah Crowell · RB · NYJTeam Even the Losers$2
  • 136Unknown · FLEX · NFL1990s Buffalo Bills$1
  • 137Unknown · FLEX · NFLTeam Randy$1
  • 138Kerryon Johnson · RB · DETBud Light Berto$3
  • 139Unknown · FLEX · NFLWilly and the Big Johnson$1
  • 140Unknown · FLEX · NFLTeam Stodolka$1
  • 141Kenny Golladay · WR · DETSKOL and Bones$1
  • 142Marlon Mack · RB · INDWhats Hunt Mahomie?$3
  • 143James White · RB · NEThe Cook Burned The Season$3
  • 144Bilal Powell · RB · NYJ1990s Buffalo Bills$1
  • 145Unknown · FLEX · NFLTeam Randy$1
  • 146Patriots D/ST · D/ST · NEBud Light Berto$1
  • 147Aaron Jones · RB · GBThe Cook Burned The Season$3
  • 148Unknown · FLEX · NFLTeam Stodolka$1
  • 149Unknown · FLEX · NFLSKOL and Bones$1
  • 150Patrick Mahomes · QB · KCWhats Hunt Mahomie?$12
  • 151Alshon Jeffery · WR · PHI1990s Buffalo Bills$4
  • 152Unknown · FLEX · NFL1990s Buffalo Bills$1
  • 153Theo Riddick · RB · DETTeam Randy$1
  • 154Unknown · FLEX · NFLBud Light Berto$1
  • 155Unknown · FLEX · NFLWilly and the Big Johnson$1
  • 156Unknown · FLEX · NFLTeam Stodolka$1
  • 157Unknown · FLEX · NFLThe Cook Burned The Season$2
  • 158James Conner · RB · PIT1990s Buffalo Bills$1
  • 159Nick Chubb · RB · CLE1990s Buffalo Bills$2
  • 160Tyler Lockett · WR · SEAWilly and the Big Johnson$1
  • 161Unknown · FLEX · NFLTeam Stodolka$1
  • 162Unknown · FLEX · NFLSKOL and Bones$1
  • 163Unknown · FLEX · NFLTeam Randy$1
  • 164Unknown · FLEX · NFLTeam Stodolka$1
  • 165Unknown · FLEX · NFLSKOL and Bones$1
  • 166LeGarrette Blount · RB · DETTeam Randy$1
  • 167Philip Rivers · QB · LACSKOL and Bones$1
  • 168Unknown · FLEX · NFLTeam Randy$1