LOC

Draft night

2022 auction recap

League of Champions/2022 · Week 14ESPN

Auction desk

Draft night is in the books (Monday, September 5, 2022). Everybody got a roster. Nobody got an excuse that will still work in November. They started with Derrick Henry at $67. A RB in the doorway is not a strategy. It is a bit that got out of the parking lot. Night's high was Jonathan Taylor to Bye Week for $75. That number will be mentioned at every loss until somebody scores enough to make it rude.

High sale

Jonathan Taylor · $75

Overpay

Jonathan Taylor · $75 (ESPN $0)

Opening nom

Derrick Henry · Barn Burners

First quarterback

Josh Allen went to Team Randy for $19. Paying up at the position is either smash or a public admission that late-round miracles are a children's story.

First tight end

Travis Kelce to Mediocre Bacon Slinger for $38. Tight end money is how you tell the league you are done pretending streaming is a plan.

Early kicker / D

Bills D/ST at nomination 4 for $3; Harrison Butker at nomination 12 for $1. The room came to build Super Bowls and spent the first hour collecting special teams like souvenirs.

Autodraft

Team Fantasm / Pitts of Despair autodrafted the leftovers. That is how you turn a strategy into a loading screen.

Two-man budget

Uncle Ricos '82 State Champs bought two names and a rumor. If either of Derrick Henry or Christian McCaffrey sneezes, the season becomes a podcast.

Money left

Barn Burners took $6 home. Unspent cash is not a flex. It is a night they got shy after talking so much.

Team grades

Bye Week

aaron.r.schulte@gmail.com · Balanced

B

$196 / $200$4 left

Bye Week bought Jonathan Taylor for $75 on a night they branded as time off, the bye being the personality and the receipt being the alibi. Bye Week paid $1 for Harrison Butker before the room had even finished pretending to be serious. Jonathan Taylor for $75 ate 38 percent of Bye Week's budget, and the rest of that lineup is a gift shop attached to a statue. The standings have not opened yet, and Bye Week already has a caption ready.

QB Joe Burrow $4 · Tom Brady $3

RB Jonathan Taylor $75 · Ezekiel Elliott $30

WR Courtland Sutton $17 · Chris Godwin $11 · Marquise Brown $9 · Amari Cooper $2

TE Darren Waller $14 · Dalton Schultz $8

K Harrison Butker $1

Barn Burners

Ad_Noll · Balanced

B

$194 / $200$6 left

Barn Burners promised fire and paid for Najee Harris for $67, some weeks a bonfire and some weeks a damp hay bale and a text. Barn Burners bought Lamar Jackson and Jalen Hurts, two answers to a question that did not need a sequel. Barn Burners spent quarterback money twice (Lamar Jackson, Jalen Hurts) like the position was going out of stock. Barn Burners did not purchase a plan B, so plan B is the waiver wire with opinions.

QB Lamar Jackson $10 · Jalen Hurts $7

RB Najee Harris $67 · Travis Etienne Jr. $21 · Jaylen Warren $3

WR A.J. Brown $28 · Terry McLaurin $22 · Mike Williams $20 · Darnell Mooney $4

TE Hunter Henry $1

K Daniel Carlson $2

D/ST 49ers D/ST $2

Uncle Ricos '82 State Champs

Derek_Limesand · Studs and duds

B-

$200 / $200Maxed

Uncle Ricos '82 State Champs nominated themselves for luck and then spent real money on Derrick Henry for $67, luck not having RSVP'd. Uncle Ricos '82 State Champs put $131 on Derrick Henry and Christian McCaffrey, then asked the dollar bin to block. Uncle Ricos '82 State Champs collected 6 dollar players, which is not depth so much as a clearance rack with hope in the pockets. Uncle Ricos '82 State Champs did not draft to feel normal, they overshot the assignment.

QB Justin Herbert $14

RB Derrick Henry $67 · Christian McCaffrey $64

WR Allen Robinson II $7 · Tyler Lockett $1 · Michael Gallup $1 · Tyler Boyd $1 · Jahan Dotson $1

TE Mark Andrews $36

D/ST Ravens D/ST $2

Send Help

espnfan5899897207 · Hero RB

B-

$200 / $200Maxed

Send Help spent real money on Dalvin Cook for $65 and kept the distress call as a team name, which means the SOS was not a bit, it was a preview. Send Help paid hero money for Dalvin Cook, then made Tony Pollard at $11 the entire contingency. Send Help hit $0 leftover, which is a flex until somebody gets hurt. Send Help remains undefeated in hypotheticals and fully clothed in receipts.

RB Dalvin Cook $65 · Tony Pollard $11 · Kareem Hunt $11 · AJ Dillon $10 · Rhamondre Stevenson $7 · Alexander Mattison $5

WR Mike Evans $30 · Jerry Jeudy $21 · JuJu Smith-Schuster $14 · DeAndre Hopkins $11

TE George Kittle $11

Even the Losers

rkstocke5609@comcast.net · Balanced

B-

$197 / $200$3 left

Even the Losers put the Tom Petty paperwork on Justin Jefferson for $62 and waited for the chorus to do the blocking. Even the Losers is hoping streaming is a personality after paying $1 for Mike Gesicki. Even the Losers was in on Bills D/ST at nomination 4, a defense that early being a bit that got out of the group chat. File Even the Losers under expensive certainty, complimentary chaos.

RB Aaron Jones $38 · Dameon Pierce $15 · James Cook $3 · Darrell Henderson Jr. $1

WR Justin Jefferson $62 · Ja'Marr Chase $60 · Christian Kirk $7 · Garrett Wilson $1

TE Mike Gesicki $1

K Nick Folk $2

D/ST Bills D/ST $3

Team Fantasm

jobcojim · Balanced

B

$200 / $200Maxed

Team Fantasm appeared long enough to buy Joe Mixon for $62, then left a cold spot where a bench used to be. Team Fantasm paid $2 for Kirk Cousins and will talk about value until the bye week files a complaint. Team Fantasm will mention the value until the value has to play.

QB Kirk Cousins $2

RB Joe Mixon $62 · Leonard Fournette $41 · Devin Singletary $14 · Raheem Mostert $1

WR Tee Higgins $32 · Michael Thomas $14 · Adam Thielen $14 · George Pickens $2

TE Zach Ertz $7

K Justin Tucker $4

Bud Light Berto

Bud Light Berto · Balanced

B

$200 / $200Maxed

Bud Light Berto is a 12-pack with Cooper Kupp for $60 taped to the side and a lineup that still has to survive last call. Bud Light Berto gave confidence a budget and depth a shrug.

QB Derek Carr $4

RB James Conner $51 · Nick Chubb $44 · Breece Hall $25

WR Cooper Kupp $60 · Brandon Aiyuk $4 · Marquez Valdes-Scantling $3

TE Dawson Knox $3

K Greg Joseph $1

D/ST Patriots D/ST $1

Greener Pastures

5674petersm · Balanced

B

$200 / $200Maxed

Greener Pastures arrived with vibes and left with Austin Ekeler for $58, only one of those hitting the box score. Greener Pastures is one injury report on Trevor Lawrence ($1) away from a TED Talk titled "we liked the upside." Greener Pastures got Trevor Lawrence at $1, which is either smash or a public bet that streaming is a personality. Greener Pastures will have the group chat defending this until week four, then it becomes a documentary.

QB Trevor Lawrence $1

RB Austin Ekeler $58 · Alvin Kamara $49 · Miles Sanders $14 · Michael Carter $2

WR Stefon Diggs $46 · Jaylen Waddle $10 · Allen Lazard $9 · Chris Olave $2

TE Cole Kmet $1

K Younghoe Koo $1

Pitts of Despair

01janson86 · Balanced

B-

$199 / $200$1 left

Pitts of Despair made Davante Adams for $58 the whole personality, which is a lot of pressure to put on one invoice. Pitts of Despair collected 2 wideouts and called it a room, so Davante Adams will now be asked to be three people. Pitts of Despair autodrafted Unknown for $1, and even the robot sounded tired. Sunday will arrive for Pitts of Despair, and the apology is already in draft form.

QB Dak Prescott $4

RB Saquon Barkley $37 · Elijah Mitchell $25 · Brian Robinson Jr. $2 · Isiah Pacheco $1

WR Davante Adams $58 · CeeDee Lamb $43

TE Kyle Pitts $22 · David Njoku $1

K Brandon McManus $2

Mediocre Bacon Slinger

HadleyBall75 · Balanced

B-

$200 / $200Maxed

Mediocre Bacon Slinger slung Unknown for $47 like a diner special: grease, hope, and a ticket that still has to get called on Sunday. Mediocre Bacon Slinger spent every last dollar and still looks underinsured. Mediocre Bacon Slinger paid $38 for Travis Kelce, which is tight end money that used to buy a running back and a personality. Mediocre Bacon Slinger wanted a dynasty look and got a group-chat argument with a logo.

QB Patrick Mahomes $16 · Deshaun Watson $1

RB J.K. Dobbins $29 · Kenneth Walker III $3

WR Michael Pittman Jr. $26 · Diontae Johnson $15 · Amon-Ra St. Brown $14 · Drake London $3

TE Travis Kelce $38

K Evan McPherson $1

D/ST Cowboys D/ST $1

Team Randy

stark lake · Balanced

B

$195 / $200$5 left

Team Randy skipped the slogan and went straight to D'Andre Swift for $43, subtlety not being in the auction, and neither were they. Team Randy left $5 unspent, which is not enough to fix the roster and plenty enough to regret in silence. If effort were points, Team Randy would still need a shootout.

QB Josh Allen $19

RB D'Andre Swift $43 · David Montgomery $26 · Cordarrelle Patterson $12 · Chase Edmonds $10

WR Keenan Allen $29 · DJ Moore $27 · Gabe Davis $13 · DeVonta Smith $2

TE Dallas Goedert $7

K Tyler Bass $2

D/ST Buccaneers D/ST $3

The Hitmen

hamby99 · Balanced

C+

$200 / $200Maxed

The Hitmen sent the house after Deebo Samuel for $42, intimidation looking great in a jacket while the invoice still has to score. The Hitmen left the auction without a quarterback, which is a choice, and also a cry for help with better lighting. The Hitmen maxed the $200, which is still broke when the bye weeks hit. The Hitmen bought a ceiling and forgot the floor takes mail.

RB Cam Akers $38 · Josh Jacobs $18 · Antonio Gibson $17 · Rashaad Penny $9

WR Deebo Samuel $42 · Tyreek Hill $35 · DK Metcalf $12 · Kadarius Toney $7

TE T.J. Hockenson $6

D/ST Broncos D/ST $1

Price check

  • Jonathan Taylor · RB · Bye Week$75
  • Derrick Henry · RB · Uncle Ricos '82 State Champs$67
  • Najee Harris · RB · Barn Burners$67
  • Dalvin Cook · RB · Send Help$65
  • Christian McCaffrey · RB · Uncle Ricos '82 State Champs$64
  • Justin Jefferson · WR · Even the Losers$62
  • Joe Mixon · RB · Team Fantasm$62
  • Ja'Marr Chase · WR · Even the Losers$60
  • Cooper Kupp · WR · Bud Light Berto$60
  • Austin Ekeler · RB · Greener Pastures$58
  • Davante Adams · WR · Pitts of Despair$58
  • James Conner · RB · Bud Light Berto$51
  • Alvin Kamara · RB · Greener Pastures$49
  • Stefon Diggs · WR · Greener Pastures$46
  • Nick Chubb · RB · Bud Light Berto$44
  • D'Andre Swift · RB · Team Randy$43

The board

Every nomination

  • 1Derrick Henry · RB · TENUncle Ricos '82 State Champs$67
  • 2Jonathan Taylor · RB · INDBye Week$75
  • 3Austin Ekeler · RB · LACGreener Pastures$58
  • 4Bills D/ST · D/ST · BUFEven the Losers$3
  • 5Ja'Marr Chase · WR · CINEven the Losers$60
  • 6Christian McCaffrey · RB · SFUncle Ricos '82 State Champs$64
  • 7Cooper Kupp · WR · LARBud Light Berto$60
  • 8Justin Jefferson · WR · MINEven the Losers$62
  • 9Ezekiel Elliott · RB · FABye Week$30
  • 10Najee Harris · RB · PITBarn Burners$67
  • 11Joe Mixon · RB · CINTeam Fantasm$62
  • 12Harrison Butker · K · KCBye Week$1
  • 13Justin Tucker · K · BALTeam Fantasm$4
  • 14Dalvin Cook · RB · MINSend Help$65
  • 15Unknown · FLEX · NFLMediocre Bacon Slinger$47
  • 16Unknown · FLEX · NFLEven the Losers$1
  • 17Deebo Samuel · WR · SFThe Hitmen$42
  • 18Evan McPherson · K · CINMediocre Bacon Slinger$1
  • 19Davante Adams · WR · LVPitts of Despair$58
  • 20D'Andre Swift · RB · DETTeam Randy$43
  • 21Josh Allen · QB · BUFTeam Randy$19
  • 22Daniel Carlson · K · LVBarn Burners$2
  • 23Stefon Diggs · WR · BUFGreener Pastures$46
  • 2449ers D/ST · D/ST · SFBarn Burners$2
  • 25CeeDee Lamb · WR · DALPitts of Despair$43
  • 26Alvin Kamara · RB · NOGreener Pastures$49
  • 27David Montgomery · RB · DETTeam Randy$26
  • 28James Cook · RB · BUFEven the Losers$3
  • 29Leonard Fournette · RB · FATeam Fantasm$41
  • 30Travis Kelce · TE · KCMediocre Bacon Slinger$38
  • 31Mark Andrews · TE · BALUncle Ricos '82 State Champs$36
  • 32Saquon Barkley · RB · NYGPitts of Despair$37
  • 33Michael Thomas · WR · NOTeam Fantasm$14
  • 34Unknown · FLEX · NFLUncle Ricos '82 State Champs$2
  • 35DJ Moore · WR · CHITeam Randy$27
  • 36Unknown · FLEX · NFLBye Week$1
  • 37Tyreek Hill · WR · MIAThe Hitmen$35
  • 38Buccaneers D/ST · D/ST · TBTeam Randy$3
  • 39Keenan Allen · WR · LACTeam Randy$29
  • 40Breece Hall · RB · NYJBud Light Berto$25
  • 41Ravens D/ST · D/ST · BALUncle Ricos '82 State Champs$2
  • 42Patrick Mahomes · QB · KCMediocre Bacon Slinger$16
  • 43Justin Herbert · QB · LACUncle Ricos '82 State Champs$14
  • 44Nick Chubb · RB · CLEBud Light Berto$44
  • 45Allen Lazard · WR · NYJGreener Pastures$9
  • 46Adam Thielen · WR · FATeam Fantasm$14
  • 47James Conner · RB · ARIBud Light Berto$51
  • 48Tee Higgins · WR · CINTeam Fantasm$32
  • 49Chris Godwin · WR · TBBye Week$11
  • 50Dameon Pierce · RB · HOUEven the Losers$15
  • 51Travis Etienne Jr. · RB · JAXBarn Burners$21
  • 52Elijah Mitchell · RB · SFPitts of Despair$25
  • 53Mike Evans · WR · TBSend Help$30
  • 54Mike Williams · WR · LACBarn Burners$20
  • 55Brandon McManus · K · DENPitts of Despair$2
  • 56Cam Akers · RB · LARThe Hitmen$38
  • 57Amari Cooper · WR · CLEBye Week$2
  • 58Aaron Jones · RB · GBEven the Losers$38
  • 59Terry McLaurin · WR · WSHBarn Burners$22
  • 60Kyle Pitts · TE · ATLPitts of Despair$22
  • 61Kirk Cousins · QB · MINTeam Fantasm$2
  • 62Unknown · FLEX · NFLPitts of Despair$1
  • 63Josh Jacobs · RB · LVThe Hitmen$18
  • 64Tyler Bass · K · BUFTeam Randy$2
  • 65Unknown · FLEX · NFLSend Help$1
  • 66Cowboys D/ST · D/ST · DALMediocre Bacon Slinger$1
  • 67Nick Folk · K · NEEven the Losers$2
  • 68J.K. Dobbins · RB · BALMediocre Bacon Slinger$29
  • 69Dalton Schultz · TE · HOUBye Week$8
  • 70A.J. Brown · WR · PHIBarn Burners$28
  • 71Jerry Jeudy · WR · DENSend Help$21
  • 72Michael Pittman Jr. · WR · INDMediocre Bacon Slinger$26
  • 73Amon-Ra St. Brown · WR · DETMediocre Bacon Slinger$14
  • 74Diontae Johnson · WR · PITMediocre Bacon Slinger$15
  • 75Devin Singletary · RB · HOUTeam Fantasm$14
  • 76Joe Burrow · QB · CINBye Week$4
  • 77Unknown · FLEX · NFLSend Help$1
  • 78Deshaun Watson · QB · CLEMediocre Bacon Slinger$1
  • 79Greg Joseph · K · MINBud Light Berto$1
  • 80Antonio Gibson · RB · WSHThe Hitmen$17
  • 81Unknown · FLEX · NFLSend Help$2
  • 82Lamar Jackson · QB · BALBarn Burners$10
  • 83George Kittle · TE · SFSend Help$11
  • 84Unknown · FLEX · NFLBye Week$13
  • 85Unknown · FLEX · NFLEven the Losers$2
  • 86Unknown · FLEX · NFLThe Hitmen$9
  • 87Chase Edmonds · RB · TBTeam Randy$10
  • 88Zach Ertz · TE · ARITeam Fantasm$7
  • 89Miles Sanders · RB · CARGreener Pastures$14
  • 90DeAndre Hopkins · WR · ARISend Help$11
  • 91Patriots D/ST · D/ST · NEBud Light Berto$1
  • 92T.J. Hockenson · TE · MINThe Hitmen$6
  • 93Tom Brady · QB · TBBye Week$3
  • 94Jalen Hurts · QB · PHIBarn Burners$7
  • 95Courtland Sutton · WR · DENBye Week$17
  • 96Jaylen Waddle · WR · MIAGreener Pastures$10
  • 97Gabe Davis · WR · BUFTeam Randy$13
  • 98JuJu Smith-Schuster · WR · NESend Help$14
  • 99Darren Waller · TE · NYGBye Week$14
  • 100Unknown · FLEX · NFLEven the Losers$1
  • 101Rhamondre Stevenson · RB · NESend Help$7
  • 102Cordarrelle Patterson · RB · ATLTeam Randy$12
  • 103Dak Prescott · QB · DALPitts of Despair$4
  • 104DK Metcalf · WR · SEAThe Hitmen$12
  • 105Derek Carr · QB · NOBud Light Berto$4
  • 106Marquise Brown · WR · ARIBye Week$9
  • 107Unknown · FLEX · NFLBye Week$8
  • 108Darnell Mooney · WR · CHIBarn Burners$4
  • 109Allen Robinson II · WR · LARUncle Ricos '82 State Champs$7
  • 110Dallas Goedert · TE · PHITeam Randy$7
  • 111Mike Gesicki · TE · NEEven the Losers$1
  • 112AJ Dillon · RB · GBSend Help$10
  • 113Tony Pollard · RB · DALSend Help$11
  • 114Dawson Knox · TE · BUFBud Light Berto$3
  • 115Rashaad Penny · RB · PHIThe Hitmen$9
  • 116George Pickens · WR · PITTeam Fantasm$2
  • 117Unknown · FLEX · NFLThe Hitmen$3
  • 118DeVonta Smith · WR · PHITeam Randy$2
  • 119Unknown · FLEX · NFLBarn Burners$5
  • 120Unknown · FLEX · NFLUncle Ricos '82 State Champs$2
  • 121Unknown · FLEX · NFLTeam Randy$1
  • 122Garrett Wilson · WR · NYJEven the Losers$1
  • 123Alexander Mattison · RB · MINSend Help$5
  • 124Unknown · FLEX · NFLTeam Fantasm$2
  • 125Brandon Aiyuk · WR · SFBud Light Berto$4
  • 126Unknown · FLEX · NFLMediocre Bacon Slinger$5
  • 127Unknown · FLEX · NFLBarn Burners$2
  • 128Unknown · FLEX · NFLThe Hitmen$2
  • 129Kareem Hunt · RB · CLESend Help$11
  • 130Jaylen Warren · RB · PITBarn Burners$3
  • 131Drake London · WR · ATLMediocre Bacon Slinger$3
  • 132Unknown · FLEX · NFLTeam Randy$1
  • 133Darrell Henderson Jr. · RB · FAEven the Losers$1
  • 134Unknown · FLEX · NFLTeam Fantasm$4
  • 135Unknown · FLEX · NFLBud Light Berto$1
  • 136Unknown · FLEX · NFLThe Hitmen$1
  • 137Trevor Lawrence · QB · JAXGreener Pastures$1
  • 138Unknown · FLEX · NFLUncle Ricos '82 State Champs$1
  • 139Unknown · FLEX · NFLTeam Fantasm$1Auto
  • 140Hunter Henry · TE · NEBarn Burners$1
  • 141Chris Olave · WR · NOGreener Pastures$2
  • 142Christian Kirk · WR · JAXEven the Losers$7
  • 143Unknown · FLEX · NFLMediocre Bacon Slinger$1
  • 144Marquez Valdes-Scantling · WR · KCBud Light Berto$3
  • 145Broncos D/ST · D/ST · DENThe Hitmen$1
  • 146Cole Kmet · TE · CHIGreener Pastures$1
  • 147Tyler Lockett · WR · SEAUncle Ricos '82 State Champs$1
  • 148Raheem Mostert · RB · MIATeam Fantasm$1Auto
  • 149Kenneth Walker III · RB · SEAMediocre Bacon Slinger$3
  • 150Unknown · FLEX · NFLBud Light Berto$1
  • 151Kadarius Toney · WR · KCThe Hitmen$7
  • 152Younghoe Koo · K · ATLGreener Pastures$1
  • 153Brian Robinson Jr. · RB · WSHPitts of Despair$2
  • 154Isiah Pacheco · RB · KCPitts of Despair$1
  • 155Unknown · FLEX · NFLBud Light Berto$1
  • 156Michael Carter · RB · NYJGreener Pastures$2
  • 157Michael Gallup · WR · DALUncle Ricos '82 State Champs$1
  • 158Unknown · FLEX · NFLPitts of Despair$1
  • 159Unknown · FLEX · NFLBud Light Berto$1
  • 160Unknown · FLEX · NFLGreener Pastures$2
  • 161Unknown · FLEX · NFLUncle Ricos '82 State Champs$1
  • 162David Njoku · TE · CLEPitts of Despair$1
  • 163Unknown · FLEX · NFLGreener Pastures$2
  • 164Tyler Boyd · WR · CINUncle Ricos '82 State Champs$1
  • 165Unknown · FLEX · NFLPitts of Despair$1
  • 166Unknown · FLEX · NFLGreener Pastures$3
  • 167Jahan Dotson · WR · WSHUncle Ricos '82 State Champs$1
  • 168Unknown · FLEX · NFLPitts of Despair$1Auto