LOC

Draft night

2024 auction recap

League of Champions/2024 · Week 14ESPN

Auction desk

The league convened to allocate hope on Sunday, September 1, 2024. Hope got a price. Dignity did not make the roster. Team Fantasm opened the night by nominating Bijan Robinson (RB), sold to Team Fantasm for $75. That is how you tell a room you came to be discussed, not feared. Night's high was Christian McCaffrey to Team D for $79. That number will be mentioned at every loss until somebody scores enough to make it rude.

High sale

Christian McCaffrey · $79

Steal

Trey McBride · $10 (ESPN $49)

Overpay

Isiah Pacheco · $40 (ESPN $0)

Opening nom

Bijan Robinson · Team Fantasm

First quarterback

Team Randy stopped the QB run before it started by buying Patrick Mahomes at $27. The rest of the room clapped, then immediately tried to wait them out and failed in slower motion.

First tight end

Mediocre Bacon Slinger paid $6 for Kyle Pitts so they would not have to think on Sundays. They will think anyway.

Early kicker / D

Before the stars were gone, the board had Ravens D/ST and Justin Tucker. That is not a process. That is a bit with a budget.

Autodraft

Lamb Slaughterhouse, Team D, Team Randy, Barn Burners, Bye Week, Team Name TBD, The Hitmen handed the end of the night to a robot. If you are going to quit, at least quit on a player you can pronounce.

Two-man budget

Bud Light Berto put $138 on Breece Hall and Tyreek Hill. The other twelve spots are a support group.

Money left

Even the Losers took $14 home. Unspent cash is not a flex. It is a night they got shy after talking so much.

Team grades

Team D

kdewall05 · Balanced

B-

$200 / $200Maxed

Team D remains allergic to extra syllables and spent the savings on Christian McCaffrey for $79, the D being for draft, also denial. Christian McCaffrey for $79 ate 40 percent of Team D's budget, and the rest of that lineup is a gift shop attached to a statue. Sunday will arrive for Team D, and the apology is already in draft form.

QB Anthony Richardson $14

RB Christian McCaffrey $79 · Alvin Kamara $22 · Devin Singletary $10 · Austin Ekeler $3 · Bucky Irving $1

WR Davante Adams $33 · Jordan Addison $8 · Christian Watson $3 · Rome Odunze $2

TE Dalton Kincaid $14

Team Fantasm

jobcojim · Balanced

C-

$198 / $200$2 left

Team Fantasm appeared long enough to buy Bijan Robinson for $75, then left a cold spot where a bench used to be. Team Fantasm spent quarterback money twice (Kyler Murray, Jayden Daniels) like the position was going out of stock. Team Fantasm collected 2 wideouts and called it a room, so Calvin Ridley will now be asked to be three people. Team Fantasm will mention the value until the value has to play.

QB Kyler Murray $11 · Jayden Daniels $4

RB Bijan Robinson $75 · Josh Jacobs $42

WR Calvin Ridley $6 · Courtland Sutton $2

TE George Kittle $10 · Isaiah Likely $1

K Will Reichard $1

D/ST Bengals D/ST $1

Bud Light Berto

Bud Light Berto · Studs and duds

B-

$200 / $200Maxed

Bud Light Berto is a 12-pack with Breece Hall for $70 taped to the side and a lineup that still has to survive last call. Bud Light Berto put $138 on Breece Hall and Tyreek Hill, then asked the dollar bin to block. Bud Light Berto maxed the $200, which is still broke when the bye weeks hit. Bud Light Berto gave confidence a budget and depth a shrug.

QB Joe Burrow $3

RB Breece Hall $70 · Ezekiel Elliott $3 · Antonio Gibson $1

WR Tyreek Hill $68 · Drake London $30 · Darnell Mooney $1

TE T.J. Hockenson $8 · Dalton Schultz $1

K Evan McPherson $1

D/ST Texans D/ST $1

Team Name TBD

5674petersm · Hero RB

B

$200 / $200Maxed

Team Name TBD still has a placeholder for a name and a finished invoice for Justin Jefferson for $67, because branding can wait and delusion cannot. Team Name TBD collected 6 dollar players, which is not depth so much as a clearance rack with hope in the pockets. Garrett Wilson cost Team Name TBD $51 against a $19 sticker, the convenience fee for winning the room. Team Name TBD will have the group chat defending this until week four, then it becomes a documentary.

QB Caleb Williams $1

RB Jahmyr Gibbs $54 · Trey Benson $1

WR Justin Jefferson $67 · Garrett Wilson $51 · Jayden Reed $5 · Romeo Doubs $1

TE Trey McBride $10

D/ST Saints D/ST $3

Bye Week

aaron.r.schulte@gmail.com · Hero RB

C+

$200 / $200Maxed

Bye Week bought Jonathan Taylor for $66 on a night they branded as time off, the bye being the personality and the receipt being the alibi. Bye Week bought Josh Allen and Jordan Love, two answers to a question that did not need a sequel. Bye Week hit $0 leftover, which is a flex until somebody gets hurt. The standings have not opened yet, and Bye Week already has a caption ready.

QB Josh Allen $26 · Jordan Love $4

RB Jonathan Taylor $66 · James Conner $16 · Rhamondre Stevenson $11

WR Tee Higgins $16 · George Pickens $7 · Jakobi Meyers $1

TE Travis Kelce $32

D/ST Bills D/ST $1

Lamb Slaughterhouse

ESPNFAN1783567051 · Balanced

C-

$199 / $200$1 left

Lamb Slaughterhouse kept the warehouse lights on and paid for CeeDee Lamb for $65, processing hope still being a night job. Lamb Slaughterhouse let autodraft finish 3 picks, including Dolphins D/ST, because the machine does not love you, it just has a queue. Lamb Slaughterhouse left the auction without a quarterback, which is a choice, and also a cry for help with better lighting. Lamb Slaughterhouse did not draft to feel normal, they overshot the assignment.

RB Kenneth Walker III $31 · Nick Chubb $12 · Raheem Mostert $7

WR CeeDee Lamb $65 · Mike Evans $36 · Chris Olave $33 · Terry McLaurin $3 · Jameson Williams $2

K Jake Elliott $1

D/ST Dolphins D/ST $1

Barn Burners

Ad_Noll · Balanced

B+

$199 / $200$1 left

Barn Burners promised fire and paid for Saquon Barkley for $62, some weeks a bonfire and some weeks a damp hay bale and a text. Barn Burners is hoping streaming is a personality after paying $2 for Brock Bowers. Barn Burners did not purchase a plan B, so plan B is the waiver wire with opinions.

RB Saquon Barkley $62 · Kyren Williams $52 · De'Von Achane $39 · Jaylen Wright $1 · Kenneth Gainwell $1

WR Malik Nabers $20 · Zay Flowers $9 · Keenan Allen $3

TE Brock Bowers $2

K Jake Bates $1

Team Randy

stark lake · Balanced

C-

$198 / $200$2 left

Team Randy skipped the slogan and went straight to Amon-Ra St. Brown for $61, subtlety not being in the auction, and neither were they. Team Randy has no tight end, so the position is a rumor they will try to start anyway. Team Randy autodrafted Unknown for $1, and even the robot sounded tired. If effort were points, Team Randy would still need a shootout.

QB Patrick Mahomes $27

RB Joe Mixon $31 · D'Andre Swift $16 · Tony Pollard $3 · Tyjae Spears $2

WR Amon-Ra St. Brown $61 · Rashee Rice $19 · Stefon Diggs $14 · Hollywood Brown $5 · Brian Thomas Jr. $2

Send Help

espnfan5899897207 · Hero RB

A

$198 / $200$2 left

Send Help spent real money on Derrick Henry for $59 and kept the distress call as a team name, which means the SOS was not a bit, it was a preview. Send Help paid $59 for Derrick Henry on a $37 board and called it competing. ESPN had Derrick Henry at $37; Send Help heard a dare and said $59. Send Help remains undefeated in hypotheticals and fully clothed in receipts.

QB Jalen Hurts $21

RB Derrick Henry $59 · David Montgomery $18 · Jerome Ford $5 · J.K. Dobbins $3 · Chase Brown $1

WR Puka Nacua $42 · Deebo Samuel Sr. $36 · Xavier Worthy $4 · Jaxon Smith-Njigba $4

TE Jake Ferguson $2

D/ST Ravens D/ST $1

Even the Losers

rkstocke5609@comcast.net · Hero WR

B+

$186 / $200$14 left

Even the Losers put the Tom Petty paperwork on A.J. Brown for $58 and waited for the chorus to do the blocking. Even the Losers got Brock Purdy at $2, which is either smash or a public bet that streaming is a personality. Even the Losers got Brian Robinson Jr. at $5 under a $23 tag and will still find a way to make it sound like a struggle. File Even the Losers under expensive certainty, complimentary chaos.

QB Brock Purdy $2

RB Aaron Jones $19 · Najee Harris $7 · Javonte Williams $6 · Brian Robinson Jr. $5 · Rico Dowdle $4 · Zack Moss $3

WR A.J. Brown $58 · Marvin Harrison Jr. $42 · Cooper Kupp $20 · Khalil Shakir $3

TE Mark Andrews $13

K Justin Tucker $2

The Hitmen

hamby99 · Balanced

C-

$199 / $200$1 left

The Hitmen sent the house after Ja'Marr Chase for $58, intimidation looking great in a jacket while the invoice still has to score. The Hitmen paid $1 for Tua Tagovailoa and will talk about value until the bye week files a complaint. The Hitmen is one injury report on Tua Tagovailoa ($1) away from a TED Talk titled "we liked the upside." The Hitmen bought a ceiling and forgot the floor takes mail.

QB Tua Tagovailoa $1

RB Isiah Pacheco $40 · Rachaad White $37 · Jaylen Warren $3 · Tyler Allgeier $1

WR Ja'Marr Chase $58 · DK Metcalf $26 · Nico Collins $26 · Jerry Jeudy $1

K Ka'imi Fairbairn $1

Mediocre Bacon Slinger

HadleyBall75 · Balanced shop

C-

$200 / $200Maxed

Mediocre Bacon Slinger slung James Cook for $37 like a diner special: grease, hope, and a ticket that still has to get called on Sunday. Mediocre Bacon Slinger's running back room is James Cook and Travis Etienne Jr., which is one turf toe from a philosophical crisis. Mediocre Bacon Slinger spent every last dollar and still looks underinsured. Mediocre Bacon Slinger wanted a dynasty look and got a group-chat argument with a logo.

QB Lamar Jackson $15

RB James Cook $37 · Travis Etienne Jr. $35

WR DJ Moore $20 · DeVonta Smith $12 · Michael Pittman Jr. $11 · Keon Coleman $7 · Ladd McConkey $4

TE Sam LaPorta $22 · Kyle Pitts $6

K Brandon Aubrey $1

Price check

  • Christian McCaffrey · RB · Team D$79ESPN $44 (+35)
  • Bijan Robinson · RB · Team Fantasm$75ESPN $41 (+34)
  • Breece Hall · RB · Bud Light Berto$70ESPN $42 (+28)
  • Tyreek Hill · WR · Bud Light Berto$68ESPN $51 (+17)
  • Justin Jefferson · WR · Team Name TBD$67ESPN $53 (+14)
  • Jonathan Taylor · RB · Bye Week$66ESPN $57 (+9)
  • CeeDee Lamb · WR · Lamb Slaughterhouse$65ESPN $58 (+7)
  • Saquon Barkley · RB · Barn Burners$62ESPN $57 (+5)
  • Amon-Ra St. Brown · WR · Team Randy$61ESPN $43 (+18)
  • Derrick Henry · RB · Send Help$59ESPN $37 (+22)
  • Ja'Marr Chase · WR · The Hitmen$58ESPN $34 (+24)
  • A.J. Brown · WR · Even the Losers$58ESPN $40 (+18)
  • Jahmyr Gibbs · RB · Team Name TBD$54ESPN $26 (+28)
  • Kyren Williams · RB · Barn Burners$52ESPN $58 (-6)
  • Garrett Wilson · WR · Team Name TBD$51ESPN $19 (+32)
  • Puka Nacua · WR · Send Help$42ESPN $28 (+14)

The board

Every nomination

  • 1Bijan Robinson · RB · ATLTeam Fantasm$75
  • 2Kyle Pitts · TE · ATLMediocre Bacon Slinger$6
  • 3Ravens D/ST · D/ST · BALSend Help$1
  • 4Justin Tucker · K · BALEven the Losers$2
  • 5Breece Hall · RB · NYJBud Light Berto$70
  • 6Christian McCaffrey · RB · SFTeam D$79
  • 7Saquon Barkley · RB · PHIBarn Burners$62
  • 8CeeDee Lamb · WR · DALLamb Slaughterhouse$65
  • 9Unknown · FLEX · NFLTeam D$2
  • 10Unknown · FLEX · NFLTeam D$3
  • 11Puka Nacua · WR · LARSend Help$42
  • 12Unknown · FLEX · NFLTeam Randy$11
  • 13Justin Jefferson · WR · MINTeam Name TBD$67
  • 14De'Von Achane · RB · MIABarn Burners$39
  • 15Travis Kelce · TE · KCBye Week$32
  • 16Unknown · FLEX · NFLThe Hitmen$2
  • 17Patrick Mahomes · QB · KCTeam Randy$27
  • 18T.J. Hockenson · TE · MINBud Light Berto$8
  • 19Derrick Henry · RB · BALSend Help$59
  • 20Ja'Marr Chase · WR · CINThe Hitmen$58
  • 21Unknown · FLEX · NFLEven the Losers$2
  • 22Unknown · FLEX · NFLBye Week$1
  • 23Kyren Williams · RB · LARBarn Burners$52
  • 24Marvin Harrison Jr. · WR · ARIEven the Losers$42
  • 25Jordan Addison · WR · MINTeam D$8
  • 26Jayden Reed · WR · GBTeam Name TBD$5
  • 27Tyreek Hill · WR · MIABud Light Berto$68
  • 28Jonathan Taylor · RB · INDBye Week$66
  • 29Amon-Ra St. Brown · WR · DETTeam Randy$61
  • 30Unknown · FLEX · NFLTeam Fantasm$23
  • 31Rachaad White · RB · TBThe Hitmen$37
  • 32Jahmyr Gibbs · RB · DETTeam Name TBD$54
  • 33Brandon Aubrey · K · DALMediocre Bacon Slinger$1
  • 34Bills D/ST · D/ST · BUFBye Week$1
  • 35Mike Evans · WR · TBLamb Slaughterhouse$36
  • 36James Cook · RB · BUFMediocre Bacon Slinger$37
  • 37Josh Jacobs · RB · GBTeam Fantasm$42
  • 38Dalton Kincaid · TE · BUFTeam D$14
  • 39Unknown · FLEX · NFLSend Help$1
  • 40Jake Bates · K · DETBarn Burners$1
  • 41Unknown · FLEX · NFLTeam Randy$1
  • 42Texans D/ST · D/ST · HOUBud Light Berto$1
  • 43Drake London · WR · ATLBud Light Berto$30
  • 44A.J. Brown · WR · PHIEven the Losers$58
  • 45Deebo Samuel Sr. · WR · WSHSend Help$36
  • 46Unknown · FLEX · NFLBye Week$9
  • 47Chris Olave · WR · NOLamb Slaughterhouse$33
  • 48Anthony Richardson · QB · INDTeam D$14
  • 49Garrett Wilson · WR · NYJTeam Name TBD$51
  • 50Jordan Love · QB · GBBye Week$4
  • 51Jalen Hurts · QB · PHISend Help$21
  • 52Sam LaPorta · TE · DETMediocre Bacon Slinger$22
  • 53Travis Etienne Jr. · RB · JAXMediocre Bacon Slinger$35
  • 54Evan McPherson · K · CINBud Light Berto$1
  • 55DK Metcalf · WR · PITThe Hitmen$26
  • 56Isiah Pacheco · RB · KCThe Hitmen$40
  • 57Unknown · FLEX · NFLMediocre Bacon Slinger$1
  • 58Unknown · FLEX · NFLBud Light Berto$8
  • 59Unknown · FLEX · NFLMediocre Bacon Slinger$23
  • 60Josh Allen · QB · BUFBye Week$26
  • 61Lamar Jackson · QB · BALMediocre Bacon Slinger$15
  • 62Trey McBride · TE · ARITeam Name TBD$10
  • 63Nick Chubb · RB · CLELamb Slaughterhouse$12
  • 64Unknown · FLEX · NFLBarn Burners$1
  • 65Joe Mixon · RB · HOUTeam Randy$31
  • 66D'Andre Swift · RB · CHITeam Randy$16
  • 67Nico Collins · WR · HOUThe Hitmen$26
  • 68Kenneth Walker III · RB · SEALamb Slaughterhouse$31
  • 69James Conner · RB · ARIBye Week$16
  • 70Devin Singletary · RB · NYGTeam D$10
  • 71Alvin Kamara · RB · NOTeam D$22
  • 72Davante Adams · WR · LARTeam D$33
  • 73Unknown · FLEX · NFLBarn Burners$6
  • 74Brock Bowers · TE · LVBarn Burners$2
  • 75Rhamondre Stevenson · RB · NEBye Week$11
  • 76Joe Burrow · QB · CINBud Light Berto$3
  • 77Cooper Kupp · WR · SEAEven the Losers$20
  • 78Malik Nabers · WR · NYGBarn Burners$20
  • 79Kyler Murray · QB · ARITeam Fantasm$11
  • 80Raheem Mostert · RB · LVLamb Slaughterhouse$7
  • 81DJ Moore · WR · CHIMediocre Bacon Slinger$20
  • 82Stefon Diggs · WR · HOUTeam Randy$14
  • 83Mark Andrews · TE · BALEven the Losers$13
  • 84Calvin Ridley · WR · TENTeam Fantasm$6
  • 85George Kittle · TE · SFTeam Fantasm$10
  • 86Jayden Daniels · QB · WSHTeam Fantasm$4
  • 87Michael Pittman Jr. · WR · INDMediocre Bacon Slinger$11
  • 88Zay Flowers · WR · BALBarn Burners$9
  • 89Rashee Rice · WR · KCTeam Randy$19
  • 90Unknown · FLEX · NFLLamb Slaughterhouse$2
  • 91Jake Ferguson · TE · DALSend Help$2
  • 92Unknown · FLEX · NFLLamb Slaughterhouse$4
  • 93Tee Higgins · WR · CINBye Week$16
  • 94Rome Odunze · WR · CHITeam D$2
  • 95Unknown · FLEX · NFLTeam Fantasm$19
  • 96George Pickens · WR · PITBye Week$7
  • 97Aaron Jones · RB · MINEven the Losers$19
  • 98Xavier Worthy · WR · KCSend Help$4
  • 99Najee Harris · RB · LACEven the Losers$7
  • 100Javonte Williams · RB · DALEven the Losers$6
  • 101David Montgomery · RB · DETSend Help$18
  • 102Dalton Schultz · TE · HOUBud Light Berto$1
  • 103Brock Purdy · QB · SFEven the Losers$2
  • 104Dolphins D/ST · D/ST · MIALamb Slaughterhouse$1Auto
  • 105Unknown · FLEX · NFLMediocre Bacon Slinger$6
  • 106Unknown · FLEX · NFLTeam Randy$5
  • 107Brian Robinson Jr. · RB · WSHEven the Losers$5
  • 108Austin Ekeler · RB · WSHTeam D$3
  • 109DeVonta Smith · WR · PHIMediocre Bacon Slinger$12
  • 110Ladd McConkey · WR · LACMediocre Bacon Slinger$4
  • 111Unknown · FLEX · NFLBye Week$5
  • 112Unknown · FLEX · NFLBye Week$5
  • 113Hollywood Brown · WR · KCTeam Randy$5
  • 114Ezekiel Elliott · RB · FABud Light Berto$3
  • 115Tua Tagovailoa · QB · MIAThe Hitmen$1
  • 116Jake Elliott · K · PHILamb Slaughterhouse$1
  • 117Keon Coleman · WR · BUFMediocre Bacon Slinger$7
  • 118Terry McLaurin · WR · WSHLamb Slaughterhouse$3
  • 119Khalil Shakir · WR · BUFEven the Losers$3
  • 120Christian Watson · WR · GBTeam D$3
  • 121Unknown · FLEX · NFLBud Light Berto$4
  • 122Keenan Allen · WR · CHIBarn Burners$3
  • 123Unknown · FLEX · NFLTeam D$6Auto
  • 124Brian Thomas Jr. · WR · JAXTeam Randy$2
  • 125Rico Dowdle · RB · CAREven the Losers$4
  • 126Tony Pollard · RB · TENTeam Randy$3
  • 127Unknown · FLEX · NFLThe Hitmen$1
  • 128Jaxon Smith-Njigba · WR · SEASend Help$4
  • 129Courtland Sutton · WR · DENTeam Fantasm$2
  • 130Zack Moss · RB · CINEven the Losers$3
  • 131Jerome Ford · RB · CLESend Help$5
  • 132Tyjae Spears · RB · TENTeam Randy$2
  • 133Unknown · FLEX · NFLTeam Name TBD$1
  • 134Chase Brown · RB · CINSend Help$1
  • 135Unknown · FLEX · NFLBarn Burners$1
  • 136Unknown · FLEX · NFLTeam Randy$1Auto
  • 137J.K. Dobbins · RB · LACSend Help$3
  • 138Jaylen Warren · RB · PITThe Hitmen$3
  • 139Unknown · FLEX · NFLLamb Slaughterhouse$1Auto
  • 140Jameson Williams · WR · DETLamb Slaughterhouse$2
  • 141Bucky Irving · RB · TBTeam D$1
  • 142Isaiah Likely · TE · BALTeam Fantasm$1
  • 143Unknown · FLEX · NFLTeam Name TBD$1
  • 144Unknown · FLEX · NFLSend Help$1
  • 145Unknown · FLEX · NFLBarn Burners$1Auto
  • 146Antonio Gibson · RB · NEBud Light Berto$1
  • 147Ka'imi Fairbairn · K · HOUThe Hitmen$1
  • 148Unknown · FLEX · NFLTeam Fantasm$2
  • 149Jakobi Meyers · WR · LVBye Week$1Auto
  • 150Unknown · FLEX · NFLTeam Name TBD$2
  • 151Caleb Williams · QB · CHITeam Name TBD$1
  • 152Jaylen Wright · RB · MIABarn Burners$1
  • 153Darnell Mooney · WR · ATLBud Light Berto$1
  • 154Jerry Jeudy · WR · CLEThe Hitmen$1
  • 155Unknown · FLEX · NFLLamb Slaughterhouse$1Auto
  • 156Unknown · FLEX · NFLTeam Fantasm$1
  • 157Trey Benson · RB · ARITeam Name TBD$1Auto
  • 158Unknown · FLEX · NFLTeam Name TBD$2
  • 159Unknown · FLEX · NFLBud Light Berto$1
  • 160Unknown · FLEX · NFLThe Hitmen$1
  • 161Bengals D/ST · D/ST · CINTeam Fantasm$1
  • 162Romeo Doubs · WR · GBTeam Name TBD$1
  • 163Kenneth Gainwell · RB · PITBarn Burners$1Auto
  • 164Unknown · FLEX · NFLThe Hitmen$1
  • 165Will Reichard · K · MINTeam Fantasm$1
  • 166Saints D/ST · D/ST · NOTeam Name TBD$3
  • 167Tyler Allgeier · RB · ATLThe Hitmen$1Auto
  • 168Unknown · FLEX · NFLTeam Name TBD$1