LOC

Draft night

2023 auction recap

League of Champions/2023 · Week 14ESPN

Auction desk

Twelve people walked in with $200 and a theory. None of the theories survived contact with their own paddle. First nomination: Najee Harris. Bud Light Berto did that on purpose. Greener Pastures paid $35 to make it canon. Travis Kelce went for $70. The room clapped. The room always claps for the bill they do not have to pay. For sport, Mediocre Bacon Slinger also paid $69 for Austin Ekeler on a $4 sticker. Winning the nomination is not the same as winning the week.

High sale

Travis Kelce · $70

Steal

Breece Hall · $17 (ESPN $57)

Overpay

Austin Ekeler · $69 (ESPN $4)

Opening nom

Najee Harris · Bud Light Berto

First quarterback

Mediocre Bacon Slinger stopped the QB run before it started by buying Justin Herbert at $13. The rest of the room clapped, then immediately tried to wait them out and failed in slower motion.

First tight end

Travis Kelce to Team Fantasm for $70. Tight end money is how you tell the league you are done pretending streaming is a plan.

Early kicker / D

Before the stars were gone, the board had Justin Tucker and 49ers D/ST. That is not a process. That is a bit with a budget.

Autodraft

Bud Light Berto, Barn Burners, Team D handed the end of the night to a robot. If you are going to quit, at least quit on a player you can pronounce.

Two-man budget

Team Fantasm put $129 on Travis Kelce and Bijan Robinson. The other twelve spots are a support group.

Money left

Even the Losers took $9 home. Unspent cash is not a flex. It is a night they got shy after talking so much.

Team grades

Team Fantasm

jobcojim · Studs and duds

C

$200 / $200Maxed

Team Fantasm appeared long enough to buy Travis Kelce for $70, then left a cold spot where a bench used to be. Team Fantasm's running back room is Bijan Robinson and Raheem Mostert, which is one turf toe from a philosophical crisis. Team Fantasm paid $70 for Travis Kelce, which is tight end money that used to buy a running back and a personality. Team Fantasm will be due forever, which is cheaper than a second running back.

QB Patrick Mahomes $39

RB Bijan Robinson $59 · Raheem Mostert $3

WR Diontae Johnson $7 · Gabe Davis $5 · Jordan Addison $3 · Odell Beckham Jr. $2

TE Travis Kelce $70

K Jake Elliott $2

D/ST Browns D/ST $1

Bye Week

aaron.r.schulte@gmail.com · Studs and duds

A-

$200 / $200Maxed

Bye Week bought Justin Jefferson for $69 on a night they branded as time off, the bye being the personality and the receipt being the alibi. Bye Week put $138 on Justin Jefferson and Christian McCaffrey, then asked the dollar bin to block. Bye Week collected 9 dollar players, which is not depth so much as a clearance rack with hope in the pockets. File Bye Week under expensive certainty, complimentary chaos.

RB Christian McCaffrey $69 · Ty Chandler $1 · Gus Edwards $1 · Kenneth Gainwell $1 · Tyler Allgeier $1

WR Justin Jefferson $69 · A.J. Brown $45 · Chris Godwin $6

TE Pat Freiermuth $2

K Matt Gay $1

D/ST Dolphins D/ST $1

Mediocre Bacon Slinger

HadleyBall75 · Studs and duds

C+

$200 / $200Maxed

Mediocre Bacon Slinger slung Austin Ekeler for $69 like a diner special: grease, hope, and a ticket that still has to get called on Sunday. ESPN had Austin Ekeler at $4; Mediocre Bacon Slinger heard a dare and said $69. Mediocre Bacon Slinger dropped 35 percent of the night on Austin Ekeler, which is a monument with a prayer taped to the base. Mediocre Bacon Slinger bought a ceiling and forgot the floor takes mail.

QB Justin Herbert $13

RB Austin Ekeler $69 · Khalil Herbert $8 · AJ Dillon $3

WR Davante Adams $57 · Tee Higgins $31 · Jerry Jeudy $8

TE David Njoku $4 · Cole Kmet $1

K Evan McPherson $1

D/ST Eagles D/ST $1

Uncle Ricos '82 State Champs

Derek_Limesand · Balanced

B+

$200 / $200Maxed

Uncle Ricos '82 State Champs arrived with vibes and left with Ja'Marr Chase for $67, only one of those hitting the box score. Uncle Ricos '82 State Champs maxed the $200, which is still broke when the bye weeks hit. Uncle Ricos '82 State Champs paid $2 for Justin Tucker before the room had even finished pretending to be serious. Uncle Ricos '82 State Champs remains undefeated in hypotheticals and fully clothed in receipts.

RB Travis Etienne Jr. $38 · Jonathan Taylor $12 · Antonio Gibson $1

WR Ja'Marr Chase $67 · Cooper Kupp $50

TE T.J. Hockenson $20

K Justin Tucker $2

The Hitmen

hamby99 · Hero RB

C+

$200 / $200Maxed

The Hitmen sent the house after Derrick Henry for $65, intimidation looking great in a jacket while the invoice still has to score. The Hitmen paid hero money for Derrick Henry, then made Rachaad White at $13 the entire contingency. The Hitmen hit $0 leftover, which is a flex until somebody gets hurt. The Hitmen wanted a dynasty look and got a group-chat argument with a logo.

QB Lamar Jackson $28

RB Derrick Henry $65 · Rachaad White $13 · Devin Singletary $3

WR DK Metcalf $47 · Deebo Samuel $30 · Christian Kirk $4 · Courtland Sutton $2

TE Dalton Schultz $1

K Cameron Dicker $1

D/ST Cowboys D/ST $3

Bud Light Berto

Bud Light Berto · Hero RB

C

$198 / $200$2 left

Bud Light Berto is a 12-pack with Tyreek Hill for $64 taped to the side and a lineup that still has to survive last call. Bud Light Berto left the auction without a quarterback, which is a choice, and also a cry for help with better lighting. Bud Light Berto autodrafted Steelers D/ST for $1, and even the robot sounded tired. Bud Light Berto will have the group chat defending this until week four, then it becomes a documentary.

RB Tony Pollard $50 · Breece Hall $17 · Ezekiel Elliott $3

WR Tyreek Hill $64 · Amari Cooper $13 · Brandin Cooks $3 · Jakobi Meyers $1

TE Kyle Pitts $8

K Tyler Bass $1

D/ST Steelers D/ST $1

Greener Pastures

5674petersm · Balanced

A-

$200 / $200Maxed

Greener Pastures made Garrett Wilson for $62 the whole personality, which is a lot of pressure to put on one invoice. Najee Harris cost Greener Pastures $35 against a $4 sticker, the convenience fee for winning the room. Greener Pastures paid $35 for Najee Harris on a $4 board and called it competing. Greener Pastures gave confidence a budget and depth a shrug.

QB Justin Fields $13

RB Najee Harris $35 · Aaron Jones $25 · Alvin Kamara $16 · De'Von Achane $1

WR Garrett Wilson $62 · Christian Watson $17 · DJ Moore $9 · Zay Flowers $6 · George Pickens $6

TE Evan Engram $3

D/ST Packers D/ST $1

Barn Burners

Ad_Noll · Balanced

B+

$200 / $200Maxed

Barn Burners promised fire and paid for Saquon Barkley for $61, some weeks a bonfire and some weeks a damp hay bale and a text. Barn Burners let autodraft finish 4 picks, including Unknown, because the machine does not love you, it just has a queue. Barn Burners collected 2 wideouts and called it a room, so Terry McLaurin will now be asked to be three people. Barn Burners will confuse a good night in the room with a good season until October.

QB Aaron Rodgers $7 · Anthony Richardson $3

RB Saquon Barkley $61 · Josh Jacobs $50 · Jahmyr Gibbs $32

WR Terry McLaurin $12 · Drake London $9

TE Mark Andrews $20

D/ST Jets D/ST $1

Team D

kdewall05 · QB stack

D

$200 / $200Maxed

Team D remains allergic to extra syllables and spent the savings on Unknown for $60, the D being for draft, also denial. Team D rostered Josh Allen plus Tua Tagovailoa because they do not trust the first one, the schedule, or themselves. Team D spent quarterback money twice (Josh Allen, Tua Tagovailoa) like the position was going out of stock. The injury report is not a strategy, and Team D highlighted it anyway.

QB Josh Allen $35 · Tua Tagovailoa $1

RB D'Andre Swift $11 · Jaylen Warren $1

WR Chris Olave $37 · DeAndre Hopkins $12 · Nico Collins $1

Even the Losers

rkstocke5609@comcast.net · Hero WR

D

$191 / $200$9 left

Even the Losers put the Tom Petty paperwork on Stefon Diggs for $56 and waited for the chorus to do the blocking. Even the Losers got Brandon Aiyuk at $11 under a $21 tag and will still find a way to make it sound like a struggle. Even the Losers left $9 on the table, which is not discipline so much as a night they got tired of raising. The standings have not opened yet, and Even the Losers already has a caption ready.

RB Dameon Pierce $23 · Javonte Williams $16 · Miles Sanders $16 · David Montgomery $6 · Brian Robinson Jr. $5

WR Stefon Diggs $56 · DeVonta Smith $23 · Keenan Allen $13 · Brandon Aiyuk $11

TE Darren Waller $17

Send Help

espnfan5899897207 · Hero WR

A

$200 / $200Maxed

Send Help spent real money on CeeDee Lamb for $52 and kept the distress call as a team name, which means the SOS was not a bit, it was a preview. Send Help bought Dak Prescott and Trevor Lawrence, two answers to a question that did not need a sequel. Send Help was in on 49ers D/ST at nomination 7, a defense that early being a bit that got out of the group chat. Send Help did not draft to feel normal, they overshot the assignment.

QB Dak Prescott $12 · Trevor Lawrence $7

RB Kenneth Walker III $24 · Isiah Pacheco $11 · Zach Charbonnet $4

WR CeeDee Lamb $52 · Calvin Ridley $29 · Jaylen Waddle $23

TE George Kittle $8

K Harrison Butker $1

D/ST 49ers D/ST $3

Team Randy

stark lake · Balanced

A

$200 / $200Maxed

Team Randy skipped the slogan and went straight to Amon-Ra St. Brown for $48, subtlety not being in the auction, and neither were they. Team Randy paid starter-WR money for Jalen Hurts, so the passing game is solved and the rest of the roster is in committee. Team Randy spent every last dollar and still looks underinsured. Team Randy maxed the night and still looks one hamstring away from a TED Talk.

QB Jalen Hurts $37

RB Joe Mixon $39 · Rhamondre Stevenson $22 · James Cook $18 · James Conner $7

WR Amon-Ra St. Brown $48 · Mike Evans $12 · Tyler Lockett $4 · Michael Pittman Jr. $1 · Adam Thielen $1

TE Dallas Goedert $6 · Dalton Kincaid $1

D/ST Bills D/ST $3

Price check

  • Travis Kelce · TE · Team Fantasm$70ESPN $22 (+48)
  • Justin Jefferson · WR · Bye Week$69ESPN $48 (+21)
  • Christian McCaffrey · RB · Bye Week$69ESPN $59 (+10)
  • Austin Ekeler · RB · Mediocre Bacon Slinger$69ESPN $4 (+65)
  • Ja'Marr Chase · WR · Uncle Ricos '82 State Champs$67ESPN $57 (+10)
  • Derrick Henry · RB · The Hitmen$65ESPN $28 (+37)
  • Tyreek Hill · WR · Bud Light Berto$64ESPN $58 (+6)
  • Garrett Wilson · WR · Greener Pastures$62ESPN $38 (+24)
  • Saquon Barkley · RB · Barn Burners$61ESPN $46 (+15)
  • Bijan Robinson · RB · Team Fantasm$59ESPN $55 (+4)
  • Davante Adams · WR · Mediocre Bacon Slinger$57ESPN $37 (+20)
  • Stefon Diggs · WR · Even the Losers$56ESPN $32 (+24)
  • CeeDee Lamb · WR · Send Help$52ESPN $58 (-6)
  • Cooper Kupp · WR · Uncle Ricos '82 State Champs$50ESPN $12 (+38)
  • Tony Pollard · RB · Bud Light Berto$50ESPN $4 (+46)
  • Josh Jacobs · RB · Barn Burners$50ESPN $26 (+24)

The board

Every nomination

  • 1Najee Harris · RB · PITGreener Pastures$35
  • 2Cooper Kupp · WR · LARUncle Ricos '82 State Champs$50
  • 3Jonathan Taylor · RB · INDUncle Ricos '82 State Champs$12
  • 4Tyreek Hill · WR · MIABud Light Berto$64
  • 5Justin Tucker · K · BALUncle Ricos '82 State Champs$2
  • 6Bijan Robinson · RB · ATLTeam Fantasm$59
  • 749ers D/ST · D/ST · SFSend Help$3
  • 8Justin Jefferson · WR · MINBye Week$69
  • 9Christian McCaffrey · RB · SFBye Week$69
  • 10Travis Kelce · TE · KCTeam Fantasm$70
  • 11Tony Pollard · RB · TENBud Light Berto$50
  • 12Unknown · FLEX · NFLTeam D$60
  • 13Ja'Marr Chase · WR · CINUncle Ricos '82 State Champs$67
  • 14Chris Olave · WR · NOTeam D$37
  • 15Justin Herbert · QB · LACMediocre Bacon Slinger$13
  • 16Patrick Mahomes · QB · KCTeam Fantasm$39
  • 17Unknown · FLEX · NFLEven the Losers$1
  • 18Derrick Henry · RB · BALThe Hitmen$65
  • 19Trevor Lawrence · QB · JAXSend Help$7
  • 20Davante Adams · WR · LVMediocre Bacon Slinger$57
  • 21Garrett Wilson · WR · NYJGreener Pastures$62
  • 22CeeDee Lamb · WR · DALSend Help$52
  • 23Austin Ekeler · RB · WSHMediocre Bacon Slinger$69
  • 24Saquon Barkley · RB · PHIBarn Burners$61
  • 25Rhamondre Stevenson · RB · NETeam Randy$22
  • 26Stefon Diggs · WR · BUFEven the Losers$56
  • 27Alvin Kamara · RB · NOGreener Pastures$16
  • 28Joe Mixon · RB · HOUTeam Randy$39
  • 29Unknown · FLEX · NFLEven the Losers$1
  • 30Unknown · FLEX · NFLTeam D$15
  • 31Unknown · FLEX · NFLUncle Ricos '82 State Champs$4
  • 32Evan McPherson · K · CINMediocre Bacon Slinger$1
  • 33Amon-Ra St. Brown · WR · DETTeam Randy$48
  • 34Zay Flowers · WR · BALGreener Pastures$6
  • 35Josh Allen · QB · BUFTeam D$35
  • 36Jalen Hurts · QB · PHITeam Randy$37
  • 37Lamar Jackson · QB · BALThe Hitmen$28
  • 38Calvin Ridley · WR · TENSend Help$29
  • 39Unknown · FLEX · NFLTeam D$22
  • 40DeVonta Smith · WR · PHIEven the Losers$23
  • 41A.J. Brown · WR · PHIBye Week$45
  • 42Harrison Butker · K · KCSend Help$1
  • 43Justin Fields · QB · PITGreener Pastures$13
  • 44Josh Jacobs · RB · GBBarn Burners$50
  • 45DK Metcalf · WR · SEAThe Hitmen$47
  • 46Terry McLaurin · WR · WSHBarn Burners$12
  • 47Christian Watson · WR · GBGreener Pastures$17
  • 48T.J. Hockenson · TE · MINUncle Ricos '82 State Champs$20
  • 49Mark Andrews · TE · BALBarn Burners$20
  • 50Jahmyr Gibbs · RB · DETBarn Burners$32
  • 51Isiah Pacheco · RB · KCSend Help$11
  • 52Deebo Samuel · WR · SFThe Hitmen$30
  • 53Travis Etienne Jr. · RB · JAXUncle Ricos '82 State Champs$38
  • 54Tee Higgins · WR · CINMediocre Bacon Slinger$31
  • 55Ty Chandler · RB · MINBye Week$1
  • 56Jaylen Waddle · WR · MIASend Help$23
  • 57Unknown · FLEX · NFLBud Light Berto$12
  • 58Aaron Rodgers · QB · NYJBarn Burners$7
  • 59Aaron Jones · RB · MINGreener Pastures$25
  • 60Unknown · FLEX · NFLMediocre Bacon Slinger$2
  • 61Steelers D/ST · D/ST · PITBud Light Berto$1Auto
  • 62Mike Evans · WR · TBTeam Randy$12
  • 63George Pickens · WR · PITGreener Pastures$6
  • 64DeAndre Hopkins · WR · TENTeam D$12
  • 65Dameon Pierce · RB · HOUEven the Losers$23
  • 66Breece Hall · RB · NYJBud Light Berto$17
  • 67Unknown · FLEX · NFLSend Help$11
  • 68Keenan Allen · WR · CHIEven the Losers$13
  • 69Kenneth Walker III · RB · SEASend Help$24
  • 70Anthony Richardson · QB · INDBarn Burners$3
  • 71Amari Cooper · WR · CLEBud Light Berto$13
  • 72Unknown · FLEX · NFLUncle Ricos '82 State Champs$1
  • 73Diontae Johnson · WR · CARTeam Fantasm$7
  • 74Zach Charbonnet · RB · SEASend Help$4
  • 75Unknown · FLEX · NFLBud Light Berto$20
  • 76Javonte Williams · RB · DENEven the Losers$16
  • 77Miles Sanders · RB · CAREven the Losers$16
  • 78Unknown · FLEX · NFLTeam Fantasm$2
  • 79Bills D/ST · D/ST · BUFTeam Randy$3
  • 80Cowboys D/ST · D/ST · DALThe Hitmen$3
  • 81Rachaad White · RB · TBThe Hitmen$13
  • 82Unknown · FLEX · NFLBarn Burners$1
  • 83DJ Moore · WR · CHIGreener Pastures$9
  • 84Gabe Davis · WR · JAXTeam Fantasm$5
  • 85Jake Elliott · K · PHITeam Fantasm$2
  • 86Drake London · WR · ATLBarn Burners$9
  • 87Unknown · FLEX · NFLGreener Pastures$5
  • 88James Cook · RB · BUFTeam Randy$18
  • 89Darren Waller · TE · NYGEven the Losers$17
  • 90George Kittle · TE · SFSend Help$8
  • 91Jerry Jeudy · WR · CLEMediocre Bacon Slinger$8
  • 92Eagles D/ST · D/ST · PHIMediocre Bacon Slinger$1
  • 93Kyle Pitts · TE · ATLBud Light Berto$8
  • 94Jets D/ST · D/ST · NYJBarn Burners$1
  • 95Brandon Aiyuk · WR · SFEven the Losers$11
  • 96Unknown · FLEX · NFLTeam Fantasm$3
  • 97Tyler Bass · K · BUFBud Light Berto$1
  • 98Brian Robinson Jr. · RB · WSHEven the Losers$5
  • 99Unknown · FLEX · NFLGreener Pastures$1
  • 100James Conner · RB · ARITeam Randy$7
  • 101Khalil Herbert · RB · CHIMediocre Bacon Slinger$8
  • 102Unknown · FLEX · NFLSend Help$4
  • 103Dolphins D/ST · D/ST · MIABye Week$1
  • 104Dallas Goedert · TE · PHITeam Randy$6
  • 105Chris Godwin · WR · TBBye Week$6
  • 106Odell Beckham Jr. · WR · FATeam Fantasm$2
  • 107Unknown · FLEX · NFLSend Help$11
  • 108Unknown · FLEX · NFLUncle Ricos '82 State Champs$1
  • 109Jordan Addison · WR · MINTeam Fantasm$3
  • 110Unknown · FLEX · NFLTeam D$1
  • 111De'Von Achane · RB · MIAGreener Pastures$1
  • 112Christian Kirk · WR · JAXThe Hitmen$4
  • 113D'Andre Swift · RB · CHITeam D$11
  • 114Dak Prescott · QB · DALSend Help$12
  • 115Matt Gay · K · INDBye Week$1
  • 116Unknown · FLEX · NFLMediocre Bacon Slinger$1
  • 117Pat Freiermuth · TE · PITBye Week$2
  • 118Unknown · FLEX · NFLBud Light Berto$2
  • 119Courtland Sutton · WR · DENThe Hitmen$2
  • 120Unknown · FLEX · NFLUncle Ricos '82 State Champs$1
  • 121David Montgomery · RB · DETEven the Losers$6
  • 122Tyler Lockett · WR · SEATeam Randy$4
  • 123Packers D/ST · D/ST · GBGreener Pastures$1
  • 124Unknown · FLEX · NFLTeam Randy$1
  • 125Unknown · FLEX · NFLEven the Losers$1
  • 126Unknown · FLEX · NFLBye Week$1
  • 127Cole Kmet · TE · CHIMediocre Bacon Slinger$1
  • 128Unknown · FLEX · NFLTeam Fantasm$2
  • 129Brandin Cooks · WR · DALBud Light Berto$3
  • 130AJ Dillon · RB · GBMediocre Bacon Slinger$3
  • 131Raheem Mostert · RB · MIATeam Fantasm$3
  • 132Unknown · FLEX · NFLEven the Losers$2
  • 133Evan Engram · TE · JAXGreener Pastures$3
  • 134Michael Pittman Jr. · WR · INDTeam Randy$1
  • 135Unknown · FLEX · NFLBud Light Berto$3
  • 136Unknown · FLEX · NFLMediocre Bacon Slinger$1
  • 137David Njoku · TE · CLEMediocre Bacon Slinger$4
  • 138Unknown · FLEX · NFLTeam D$2
  • 139Browns D/ST · D/ST · CLETeam Fantasm$1
  • 140Antonio Gibson · RB · NEUncle Ricos '82 State Champs$1
  • 141Jakobi Meyers · WR · LVBud Light Berto$1
  • 142Unknown · FLEX · NFLTeam D$1
  • 143Ezekiel Elliott · RB · NEBud Light Berto$3
  • 144Unknown · FLEX · NFLTeam Fantasm$2
  • 145Unknown · FLEX · NFLThe Hitmen$1
  • 146Unknown · FLEX · NFLBarn Burners$1Auto
  • 147Unknown · FLEX · NFLUncle Ricos '82 State Champs$1
  • 148Tua Tagovailoa · QB · MIATeam D$1Auto
  • 149Devin Singletary · RB · NYGThe Hitmen$3
  • 150Gus Edwards · RB · LACBye Week$1
  • 151Cameron Dicker · K · LACThe Hitmen$1
  • 152Unknown · FLEX · NFLBarn Burners$1Auto
  • 153Unknown · FLEX · NFLUncle Ricos '82 State Champs$1
  • 154Jaylen Warren · RB · PITTeam D$1
  • 155Adam Thielen · WR · CARTeam Randy$1
  • 156Kenneth Gainwell · RB · PHIBye Week$1
  • 157Dalton Schultz · TE · HOUThe Hitmen$1
  • 158Unknown · FLEX · NFLBarn Burners$1Auto
  • 159Unknown · FLEX · NFLUncle Ricos '82 State Champs$1
  • 160Nico Collins · WR · HOUTeam D$1
  • 161Dalton Kincaid · TE · BUFTeam Randy$1
  • 162Unknown · FLEX · NFLBye Week$1
  • 163Unknown · FLEX · NFLThe Hitmen$1
  • 164Unknown · FLEX · NFLBarn Burners$1Auto
  • 165Unknown · FLEX · NFLTeam D$1
  • 166Tyler Allgeier · RB · ATLBye Week$1
  • 167Unknown · FLEX · NFLThe Hitmen$1
  • 168Unknown · FLEX · NFLBye Week$1